Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Simple description — Please see tender documents for full details
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase 3 x Controlled Environment Walk in rooms. To be designed, delivered and installed at the University of Warwick including ongoing service and maintenance support throughout the life of the contract. Please see the tender documents for full details of the specification. Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure. The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) or the Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations 2024 (and as may be amended from time to time) and its procurement activities are not subject to the requirements set out therein or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Should the University advertise contracts in the Official Journal of the European Union, Find-A-Tender platform or other contract opportunity advertising site or platform, this is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.
UKG33, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Simple description — Please see tender documents for full details
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Agricultural machinery, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 16. The category anchor is Agricultural machinery (16000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 16 | 142 | 7.5 median · 40.8 average (44 of 142 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (45 of 142 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG33 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e6c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076244-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun Nov 23 2025 14:44:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076244-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-07T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-18T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-02-11T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwicK/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £163,115 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Nov 2025 | tender | 076244-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076244-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-23T14:44:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SM-11-25-ACF-SLS-CEGROWTHROOMS-DH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 163115,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 195738
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please see tender documents for full details"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please see tender documents for full details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural machinery"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Controlled Environment Walk in Growth Rooms",
"value": {
"amount": 163115,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 195738
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "076244-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076244-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-23T14:44:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase 3 x Controlled Environment Walk in rooms. To be designed, delivered and installed at the University of Warwick including ongoing service and maintenance support throughout the life of the contract. Please see the tender documents for full details of the specification. \nPlease refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.\nThe University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) or the Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations 2024 (and as may be amended from time to time) and its procurement activities are not subject to the requirements set out therein or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Should the University advertise contracts in the Official Journal of the European Union, Find-A-Tender platform or other contract opportunity advertising site or platform, this is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-07T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwicK/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shannon Millard",
"email": "Shannon.Millard@warwick.ac.uk",
"telephone": "02476574578"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076244-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-23T14:44:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SM-11-25-ACF-SLS-CEGROWTHROOMS-DH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 163115,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 195738
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Please see tender documents for full details"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please see tender documents for full details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "16000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural machinery"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Controlled Environment Walk in Growth Rooms",
"value": {
"amount": 163115,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 195738
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "076244-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076244-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-23T14:44:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase 3 x Controlled Environment Walk in rooms. To be designed, delivered and installed at the University of Warwick including ongoing service and maintenance support throughout the life of the contract. Please see the tender documents for full details of the specification. \nPlease refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.\nThe University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) or the Procurement Act 2023 and associated Procurement Regulations 2024 (and as may be amended from time to time) and its procurement activities are not subject to the requirements set out therein or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Should the University advertise contracts in the Official Journal of the European Union, Find-A-Tender platform or other contract opportunity advertising site or platform, this is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-07T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwicK/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000678",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House, Kirby Corner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shannon Millard",
"email": "Shannon.Millard@warwick.ac.uk",
"telephone": "02476574578"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}