Single-tiered CE chambers for the cultivation of larger crop plants
Single-tiered CE chambers for the cultivation of larger crop plants
Buyer: University of York →
The University of York has a diverse plant biology research portfolio covering fundamental mechanistic work to applied plant breeding and near-field research. We have world-leading capabilities in exploiting novel agricultural products such as biopharmaceuticals, enzymes and other high-value chemicals from plants. Our work utilises a broad range of plant species, including global agricultural crops such as rice, oil-seed rape and cereal crops as well novel biopharmaceutical crops such as Poppy and Artemisia. Much of our fundamental plant science utilises the model plants Arabidopsis thaliana, Nicotiana benthamiana and Brachypodium distachyon. This portfolio of research is dependent on a range of controlled environment growing facilities including 8 controlled temperature rooms, 36 reach-in controlled environment (CE) chambers and 5 glasshouses. We are seeking to expand our range of reach-in controlled environment chambers, replacing end-of-service units with modern, energy efficien
UKE21 · UKE21
Single-tiered CE chambers for the cultivation of larger crop plants
Multi-tiered CE chambers for the cultivation of model plants, mainly Arabidopsis thaliana
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
| 2 | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 2 median · 2 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 13 | 2 median · 1.9 average (7 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (11 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 284 | 3 median · 3.8 average (5 of 284 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 284 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042cb7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001104-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 12 2024 14:10:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-02-12T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-02-12T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2024 | tender | 001104-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001104-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-12T14:10:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10197",
"name": "University of York"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UY PROC 1070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Single-tiered CE chambers for the cultivation of larger crop plants",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Single-tiered CE chambers for the cultivation of larger crop plants",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Multi-tiered CE chambers for the cultivation of model plants, mainly Arabidopsis thaliana",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Multi-tiered CE chambers for the cultivation of model plants, mainly Arabidopsis thaliana",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Controlled environment (CE) chambers",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of York has a diverse plant biology research portfolio covering fundamental mechanistic work to applied plant breeding and near-field research. We have world-leading capabilities in exploiting novel agricultural products such as biopharmaceuticals, enzymes and other high-value chemicals from plants. Our work utilises a broad range of plant species, including global agricultural crops such as rice, oil-seed rape and cereal crops as well novel biopharmaceutical crops such as Poppy and Artemisia. Much of our fundamental plant science utilises the model plants Arabidopsis thaliana, Nicotiana benthamiana and Brachypodium distachyon. This portfolio of research is dependent on a range of controlled environment growing facilities including 8 controlled temperature rooms, 36 reach-in controlled environment (CE) chambers and 5 glasshouses. We are seeking to expand our range of reach-in controlled environment chambers, replacing end-of-service units with modern, energy efficien",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10197",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of York"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
"name": "Procurement Office",
"email": "procurement@york.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904328211"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60312",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001104-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-12T14:10:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10197",
"name": "University of York"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UY PROC 1070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Single-tiered CE chambers for the cultivation of larger crop plants",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Single-tiered CE chambers for the cultivation of larger crop plants",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Multi-tiered CE chambers for the cultivation of model plants, mainly Arabidopsis thaliana",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Multi-tiered CE chambers for the cultivation of model plants, mainly Arabidopsis thaliana",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Controlled environment (CE) chambers",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of York has a diverse plant biology research portfolio covering fundamental mechanistic work to applied plant breeding and near-field research. We have world-leading capabilities in exploiting novel agricultural products such as biopharmaceuticals, enzymes and other high-value chemicals from plants. Our work utilises a broad range of plant species, including global agricultural crops such as rice, oil-seed rape and cereal crops as well novel biopharmaceutical crops such as Poppy and Artemisia. Much of our fundamental plant science utilises the model plants Arabidopsis thaliana, Nicotiana benthamiana and Brachypodium distachyon. This portfolio of research is dependent on a range of controlled environment growing facilities including 8 controlled temperature rooms, 36 reach-in controlled environment (CE) chambers and 5 glasshouses. We are seeking to expand our range of reach-in controlled environment chambers, replacing end-of-service units with modern, energy efficien",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10197",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of York"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
"name": "Procurement Office",
"email": "procurement@york.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904328211"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60312",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}