Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
West Yorkshire Combined Authority would like to invite interested suppliers to take part in this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) activity to support development of the project described below. The main aims of engagement include: gaining market insights, understanding best market practices and shaping the final statement of requirements. The Incident Management System (IMS) will provide the Bus Control Centre (BCC) with a single, platform for recording, managing, monitoring, and analysing incidents that affect the franchised and (potentially) the commercial bus network. Suppliers are invited to respond to this market engagement exercise to inform the Authority’s approach to procuring a technology solution that aligns to the outcomes and core deliverables outlined in this paper. The Authority is particularly interested in: • Market capability across the functional areas described below • Typical delivery models and integration approaches • Innovation opportunities and best practice • Time to implement (complexity, sequencing, dependencies) • Costs e.g. commercial models and pricing structures This activity will consist of 2 Phases Phase 1 – Receiving written feedback from Suppliers Suppliers to review PME documents and respond to the shared questions (Appendix 2 – Contact Centre Questionnaire) by 12PM (Midday) on 17th August 2026 Phase 2 – On-Line sessions, presentations and Q&As Suppliers’ Individual sessions on-line through MS Teams available on 25th August 2026 To book a slot – please respond through YORtender messaging function by 1PM on 17th August 2026
UKE4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, Database-management system, Software programming and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (34000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 23 | 2.5 median · 32.3 average (4 of 23 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (6 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 263 | 6 median · 10.7 average (3 of 263 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 263 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107657&TID=100112737&B= | engagement | 17 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d3c0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074165-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 11:45:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 074165-2026 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | planning | 070509-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074165-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T12:45:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Control Centre",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-01-07T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Control Centre IMS",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "074165-2026",
"description": "The following changes have been done: 1. Extension by 1 week to allow to respond to shared questionnaire, now deadline is until 12PM (midday) on 17th August 2026 2. Phase 2, 1-1 on-line sessions with suppliers added, to take place on 25th August 2026, limited number of slots have been allocated and need booking by 17th August 2026 3. Estimated contract value has been increased from £600,000 to £1,200,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority would like to invite interested suppliers to take part in this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) activity to support development of the project described below. The main aims of engagement include: gaining market insights, understanding best market practices and shaping the final statement of requirements. The Incident Management System (IMS) will provide the Bus Control Centre (BCC) with a single, platform for recording, managing, monitoring, and analysing incidents that affect the franchised and (potentially) the commercial bus network. Suppliers are invited to respond to this market engagement exercise to inform the Authority’s approach to procuring a technology solution that aligns to the outcomes and core deliverables outlined in this paper. The Authority is particularly interested in: • Market capability across the functional areas described below • Typical delivery models and integration approaches • Innovation opportunities and best practice • Time to implement (complexity, sequencing, dependencies) • Costs e.g. commercial models and pricing structures This activity will consist of 2 Phases Phase 1 – Receiving written feedback from Suppliers Suppliers to review PME documents and respond to the shared questions (Appendix 2 – Contact Centre Questionnaire) by 12PM (Midday) on 17th August 2026 Phase 2 – On-Line sessions, presentations and Q&As Suppliers’ Individual sessions on-line through MS Teams available on 25th August 2026 To book a slot – please respond through YORtender messaging function by 1PM on 17th August 2026",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01132517272"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074165-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074165-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T12:45:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107657&TID=100112737&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074165-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T12:45:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Control Centre",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-01-07T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Control Centre IMS",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "074165-2026",
"description": "The following changes have been done: 1. Extension by 1 week to allow to respond to shared questionnaire, now deadline is until 12PM (midday) on 17th August 2026 2. Phase 2, 1-1 on-line sessions with suppliers added, to take place on 25th August 2026, limited number of slots have been allocated and need booking by 17th August 2026 3. Estimated contract value has been increased from £600,000 to £1,200,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority would like to invite interested suppliers to take part in this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) activity to support development of the project described below. The main aims of engagement include: gaining market insights, understanding best market practices and shaping the final statement of requirements. The Incident Management System (IMS) will provide the Bus Control Centre (BCC) with a single, platform for recording, managing, monitoring, and analysing incidents that affect the franchised and (potentially) the commercial bus network. Suppliers are invited to respond to this market engagement exercise to inform the Authority’s approach to procuring a technology solution that aligns to the outcomes and core deliverables outlined in this paper. The Authority is particularly interested in: • Market capability across the functional areas described below • Typical delivery models and integration approaches • Innovation opportunities and best practice • Time to implement (complexity, sequencing, dependencies) • Costs e.g. commercial models and pricing structures This activity will consist of 2 Phases Phase 1 – Receiving written feedback from Suppliers Suppliers to review PME documents and respond to the shared questions (Appendix 2 – Contact Centre Questionnaire) by 12PM (Midday) on 17th August 2026 Phase 2 – On-Line sessions, presentations and Q&As Suppliers’ Individual sessions on-line through MS Teams available on 25th August 2026 To book a slot – please respond through YORtender messaging function by 1PM on 17th August 2026",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01132517272"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074165-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074165-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T12:45:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107657&TID=100112737&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070509-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T23:31:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Control Centre",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Control Centre IMS",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority would like to invite interested suppliers to take part in this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) activity to support development of the project described below. The main aims of engagement include: gaining market insights, understanding best market practices and shaping the final statement of requirements. The Incident Management System (IMS) will provide the Bus Control Centre (BCC) with a single, platform for recording, managing, monitoring, and analysing incidents that affect the franchised and (potentially) the commercial bus network. Suppliers are invited to respond to this market engagement exercise to inform the Authority’s approach to procuring a technology solution that aligns to the outcomes and core deliverables outlined in this paper. The Authority is particularly interested in: • Market capability across the functional areas described below • Typical delivery models and integration approaches • Innovation opportunities and best practice • Time to implement (complexity, sequencing, dependencies) • Costs e.g. commercial models and pricing structures This activity will consist of 1 Phase Phase 1 – Receiving written feedback from Suppliers Suppliers to review PME documents and respond to the shared questions (Appendix 2 – Contact Centre Questionnaire) by 12PM (Midday) on 10th August 2026",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01132517272"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070509-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070509-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T23:31:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107657&TID=100112737&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}