← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

Control and Management of Traffic and Related Services

Buyer: Cardiff Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCardiff Council
Statuscomplete
Deadline17 Feb 2026
Value£4,999,999
Published20 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Contracts

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0607f2
Latest release ID035574-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 20 2026 11:08:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004029-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2026tenderCancellation035574-2026
16 Jan 2026tender004029-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035574-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T12:08:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607f2",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Following a review of information provided during the tender process, the Contracting Authority has identified material inaccuracies which necessitate the termination of the procurement.\nThis opportunity will be re‑tendered as soon as possible.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1008762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Control and Management of Traffic and Related Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035574-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035574-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-20T12:08:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Rees",
        "email": "HighwaysWasteandParks@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "awardID": "1"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Apr 2026 · 035574-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "035574-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T12:08:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607f2",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Following a review of information provided during the tender process, the Contracting Authority has identified material inaccuracies which necessitate the termination of the procurement.\nThis opportunity will be re‑tendered as soon as possible.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1008762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Control and Management of Traffic and Related Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035574-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035574-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-20T12:08:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Rees",
        "email": "HighwaysWasteandParks@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "awardID": "1"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jan 2026 · 004029-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "004029-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T15:51:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1008762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4999999,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 5999999
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is a 12 month optional extension available"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price  Weighting",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost weighting of 60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Weighting ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Weighting of 30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Wellbeing Benefits",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Community Well-Being Benefits "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34923000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50232000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-design services for traffic installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "32441300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telematics system"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of traffic monitoring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Control and Management of Traffic and Related Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4999999,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5999999
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "description": "All associated tender documents can be found by searching for the opportunity via Proactis: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "description": "All tender specifications can be found by searching for the opportunity via Proactis: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "004029-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004029-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-16T15:51:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-14T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Tender for the Design, Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Equipment and Infrastructure for the Control and Management of traffic and related services 2026",
    "riskDetails": ".",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "."
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All information relating to the Opportunity can be found via: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nAll submissions should be made through https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Rees",
        "email": "HighwaysWasteandParks@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}