← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Control and Management of Traffic and related services 2026

Buyer: Cardiff Council →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCardiff Council
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Jul 2026
Value£4,999,999
Published12 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Re-tender for the Control and Management of Traffic and related services 2026.

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

Telematics system 32441300Road traffic-control equipment 34923000Traffic-monitoring equipment 34970000Installation of traffic monitoring equipment 45316210Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights 50232000Traffic control services 63712700Traffic monitoring services 63712710Engineering-design services for traffic installations 71322500

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£4,999,999
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 1 Oct 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — 60% weighting (60%)
Quality — 30% weighting (30%)
Community Well Being Benefits — 10% weighting (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road traffic-control equipment, Traffic-monitoring equipment, Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights, Traffic control services, Engineering-design services for traffic installations, Telematics system, Installation of traffic monitoring equipment, Traffic monitoring servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telematics system (32441300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 328983 median · 45.1 average (275 of 898 with a bid count)3.8 average (303 of 898 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL2812 median · 27.9 average (7 of 28 with a bid count)8 average (8 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)63Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk details.

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationale.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b45f
Latest release ID055855-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 12 2026 15:03:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055855-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsAll submissions must be made through Proactis - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login The project reference is ERFX1008853
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,999,999
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2026tender055855-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055855-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T16:03:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b45f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EFRX1008853",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4999999,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 5999998.8
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A one year extension is available at the sole discretion of the council "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "60% weighting"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "30% weighting"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Well Being Benefits ",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "10% weighting"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34923000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50232000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-design services for traffic installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "32441300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telematics system"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of traffic monitoring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Control and Management of Traffic and related services 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4999999,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5999998.8
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "description": "All documents relating to the opportunity can be found via Proactis - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "description": "All documents relating to this opportunity can be found via Proactis - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "055855-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055855-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-12T16:03:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Re-tender for the Control and Management of Traffic and related services 2026. ",
    "riskDetails": ".",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "."
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be made through Proactis - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login \nThe project reference is ERFX1008853",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Rees",
        "email": "highwayswasteandparks@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055855-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "055855-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T16:03:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b45f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EFRX1008853",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4999999,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 5999998.8
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A one year extension is available at the sole discretion of the council "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "60% weighting"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "30% weighting"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Well Being Benefits ",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "10% weighting"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34923000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50232000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-design services for traffic installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "32441300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telematics system"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of traffic monitoring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Control and Management of Traffic and related services 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4999999,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5999998.8
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "description": "All documents relating to the opportunity can be found via Proactis - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "description": "All documents relating to this opportunity can be found via Proactis - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "055855-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055855-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-12T16:03:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Re-tender for the Control and Management of Traffic and related services 2026. ",
    "riskDetails": ".",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "."
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be made through Proactis - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login \nThe project reference is ERFX1008853",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Rees",
        "email": "highwayswasteandparks@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}