Lot 1
Control and Dispatch System.
Award criteria
Technical — 60%
Price — 40%
Control and Dispatch System.
UKE45
Control and Dispatch System.
Award criteria
Technical — 60%
Price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | General Mobile Radio Services/Family Radio Services (GMRS/FRS) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is General Mobile Radio Services/Family Radio Services (GMRS/FRS) (92217000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,697 | 4 median · 29.3 average (509 of 1,697 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (572 of 1,697 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE45 | 2 | 57 median · 57 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 12 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048711 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034920-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 28 2024 17:08:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 034920-2024 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | tender | 024265-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034920-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 166860,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 199500,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-28T17:08:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048711",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58021",
"name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034920-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128499",
"name": "Synbiotix Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C299583",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Control and Dispatch System.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Pinderfields Hospital <br/>Aberford Road <br/>Wakefield <br/>West Yorkshire <br/>WF1 4DG"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General Mobile Radio Services/Family Radio Services (GMRS/FRS)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Control and Dispatch System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Control and Dispatch System.",
"classification": {
"id": "92217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General Mobile Radio Services/Family Radio Services (GMRS/FRS)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58021",
"name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "Wakefeld",
"postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ and education Centre, Aberford Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phil Adamson",
"email": "philip.adamson2@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1924541493"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128499",
"name": "Synbiotix Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Grovelands, Boundary Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Synbiotix Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45939",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48861",
"name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Acre Street, Lindley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33153",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@noecpc.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034920-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034920-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034920-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 166860,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 199500,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-28T17:08:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048711",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58021",
"name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034920-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128499",
"name": "Synbiotix Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C299583",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Control and Dispatch System.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Pinderfields Hospital <br/>Aberford Road <br/>Wakefield <br/>West Yorkshire <br/>WF1 4DG"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General Mobile Radio Services/Family Radio Services (GMRS/FRS)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Control and Dispatch System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Control and Dispatch System.",
"classification": {
"id": "92217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General Mobile Radio Services/Family Radio Services (GMRS/FRS)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58021",
"name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "Wakefeld",
"postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ and education Centre, Aberford Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phil Adamson",
"email": "philip.adamson2@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1924541493"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128499",
"name": "Synbiotix Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Grovelands, Boundary Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Synbiotix Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45939",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48861",
"name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Acre Street, Lindley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33153",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@noecpc.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034920-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034920-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024265-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-02T11:32:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048711",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58021",
"name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C299583",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "X2 12 month extension periods available at the end of the three (3) year contract should both parties deem fit."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust requires a service for the Provision of A Control and Dispatch System to improve and streamline the service provided, to enable the operators to entry tasks and distribute accurately and effectively, typical jobs coming through are for room cleaning, requests for fresh linen, food orders and patient movement. Having one (1) system that logs jobs for all tasks that come through the helpdesk from Facilities to Estate to Pest Control. To have the processes the same instead of having to adapt a process for different tasks different site to a different department. To communicate with staff who are working across all three (3) site using the same equipment and process and have it all unified. Having everything on one (1) screen / using one (1) system for everything.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Pinderfields Hospital <br/>Aberford Road <br/>Wakefield <br/>West Yorkshire <br/>WF1 4DG"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Small scale radio systems services"
},
{
"id": "32344270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio and telephone control system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Control and Dispatch System",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Control and Dispatch System to cover Pinderfields General Hospital, Dewsbury District Hospital and Pontefract General Infirmary Hospital.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-30"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "92213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Small scale radio systems services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58021",
"name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "Wakefeld",
"postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ and education Centre, Aberford Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Phil Adamson",
"email": "philip.adamson2@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1924541493"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45939",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48861",
"name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Acre Street, Lindley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cht.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33153",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-trust/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@noecpc.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}