← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

T25-023CAP DNA Museum Project Provision of Museum Grade Display Cases

Buyer: Derry City and Strabane District Council →

BuyerDerry City and Strabane District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Derry City and Strabane District Council seeks to appoint a suitably qualified Display Case Manufacturer with specialist Museum and Heritage / Visitor Attraction experience and technical knowledge to design, manufacture, deliver, assemble and install display cases for the DNA Museum project, which meet accredited museum standards in terms of conservation and security, inclusive of standard warranties and aftercare maintenance services. The main area of work is concentrated within the DNA Museum galleries within the former barracks in Ebrington. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.

Delivery location

UKN0A

Categories

Exhibition equipment 39154000Exhibition stands 39154100Display cases 39171000Museum-exhibition services 92521100

Lot details

Lot 1

Derry City and Strabane District Council seeks to appoint a suitably qualified Display Case Manufacturer with specialist Museum and Heritage / Visitor Attraction experience and technical knowledge to design, manufacture, deliver, assemble and install display cases for the DNA Museum project, which meet accredited museum standards in terms of conservation and security, inclusive of standard warranties and aftercare maintenance services. The main area of work is concentrated within the DNA Museum galleries within the former barracks in Ebrington. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Cost — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Exhibition equipment, Exhibition stands, Display casesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Exhibition equipment (39154000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,1286 median · 42.2 average (951 of 2,128 with a bid count)5.6 average (1,026 of 2,128 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN0A2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£655,377

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e57b
Latest release ID046657-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 06 2025 15:14:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2025award, contract046657-2025
20 Feb 2025tender006396-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046657-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-06T16:14:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e57b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-561",
    "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046657-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157215",
          "name": "CLICK NETHERFIELD LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e57b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council seeks to appoint a suitably qualified Display Case Manufacturer with specialist Museum and Heritage / Visitor Attraction experience and technical knowledge to design, manufacture, deliver, assemble and install display cases for the DNA Museum project, which meet accredited museum standards in terms of conservation and security, inclusive of standard warranties and aftercare maintenance services. The main area of work is concentrated within the DNA Museum galleries within the former barracks in Ebrington. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0A"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39154000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Exhibition equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39154100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Exhibition stands"
          },
          {
            "id": "39171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Display cases"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T25-023CAP DNA Museum Project Provision of Museum Grade Display Cases",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council seeks to appoint a suitably qualified Display Case Manufacturer with specialist Museum and Heritage / Visitor Attraction experience and technical knowledge to design, manufacture, deliver, assemble and install display cases for the DNA Museum project, which meet accredited museum standards in terms of conservation and security, inclusive of standard warranties and aftercare maintenance services. The main area of work is concentrated within the DNA Museum galleries within the former barracks in Ebrington. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
    "reviewDetails": "As per PCR 2015",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92521100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-561",
      "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, 98 Strand Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Via eTendersNI Messaging",
        "email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157215",
      "name": "CLICK NETHERFIELD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LIVINGSTON",
        "postalCode": "EH54 5DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6b Grange Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CLICK NETHERFIELD LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "showcases@clicknetherfield.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1506835200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82010",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice NI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice NI"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046657-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 655376.74,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046657-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2025 · 046657-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046657-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-06T16:14:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e57b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-561",
    "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046657-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157215",
          "name": "CLICK NETHERFIELD LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e57b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council seeks to appoint a suitably qualified Display Case Manufacturer with specialist Museum and Heritage / Visitor Attraction experience and technical knowledge to design, manufacture, deliver, assemble and install display cases for the DNA Museum project, which meet accredited museum standards in terms of conservation and security, inclusive of standard warranties and aftercare maintenance services. The main area of work is concentrated within the DNA Museum galleries within the former barracks in Ebrington. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0A"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39154000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Exhibition equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39154100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Exhibition stands"
          },
          {
            "id": "39171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Display cases"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T25-023CAP DNA Museum Project Provision of Museum Grade Display Cases",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council seeks to appoint a suitably qualified Display Case Manufacturer with specialist Museum and Heritage / Visitor Attraction experience and technical knowledge to design, manufacture, deliver, assemble and install display cases for the DNA Museum project, which meet accredited museum standards in terms of conservation and security, inclusive of standard warranties and aftercare maintenance services. The main area of work is concentrated within the DNA Museum galleries within the former barracks in Ebrington. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
    "reviewDetails": "As per PCR 2015",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92521100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-561",
      "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, 98 Strand Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Via eTendersNI Messaging",
        "email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157215",
      "name": "CLICK NETHERFIELD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LIVINGSTON",
        "postalCode": "EH54 5DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6b Grange Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CLICK NETHERFIELD LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "showcases@clicknetherfield.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1506835200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82010",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice NI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice NI"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046657-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 655376.74,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046657-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Feb 2025 · 006396-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006396-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T16:26:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e57b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-561",
    "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e57b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council seeks to appoint a suitably qualified Display Case Manufacturer with specialist Museum and Heritage / Visitor Attraction experience and technical knowledge to design, manufacture, deliver, assemble and install display cases for the DNA Museum project, which meet accredited museum standards in terms of conservation and security, inclusive of standard warranties and aftercare maintenance services. The main area of work is concentrated within the DNA Museum galleries within the former barracks in Ebrington. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0A"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39154000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Exhibition equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39154100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Exhibition stands"
          },
          {
            "id": "39171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Display cases"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T25-023CAP DNA Museum Project Provision of Museum Grade Display Cases",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-28T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-28T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council seeks to appoint a suitably qualified Display Case Manufacturer with specialist Museum and Heritage / Visitor Attraction experience and technical knowledge to design, manufacture, deliver, assemble and install display cases for the DNA Museum project, which meet accredited museum standards in terms of conservation and security, inclusive of standard warranties and aftercare maintenance services. The main area of work is concentrated within the DNA Museum galleries within the former barracks in Ebrington. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As per PCR 2015",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92521100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-28T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-561",
      "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, 98 Strand Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "Via eTendersNI Messaging",
        "email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82010",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice NI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice NI"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}