← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Major Capital Works Announcement 2022 - Appointment of Integrated Consultant Team for Loreto College VGS - Ref MA22- 0000I402 (2024)

Buyer: the Education Authority →

Buyerthe Education Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Appointment of a Project Manager led Integrated Consultant Team for the delivery of the Loreto College VGS - MA22- 0000I402 Approximate services value £3.19m. The Integrated Consultant Team to provide full professional services for RIBA Plan of Work 2013 Stages 0-7 to include project management, provision of architectural, quantity surveying, structural, services engineering, civil and structural services for delivery of the proposed School project.

Delivery location

UKN0D

Categories

Architectural and related services 71200000Architectural design services 71220000Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings 71321000Quantity surveying services 71324000Construction project management services 71541000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Appointment of a Project Manager led Integrated Consultant Team for the delivery of the Loreto College VGS - MA22- 0000I402 Approximate services value £3.19m. The Integrated Consultant Team to provide full professional services for RIBA Plan of Work 2013 Stages 0-7 to include project management, provision of architectural, quantity surveying, structural, services engineering, civil and structural services for delivery of the proposed School project.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and Social Value — 60
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural and related services, Architectural design services, Construction project management services, Quantity surveying services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Structural engineering consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3414 median · 14 average (20 of 34 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN0D195 median · 16.5 average (10 of 19 with a bid count)2 average (13 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£1,715,890

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0445b1
Latest release ID038853-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 03 2024 09:51:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2024award, contract038853-2024
5 Mar 2024tender007056-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038853-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-03T09:51:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038853-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8436",
          "name": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445b1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Appointment of a Project Manager led Integrated Consultant Team for the delivery of the Loreto College VGS - MA22- 0000I402 Approximate services value £3.19m. The Integrated Consultant Team to provide full professional services for RIBA Plan of Work 2013 Stages 0-7 to include project management, provision of architectural, quantity surveying, structural, services engineering, civil and structural services for delivery of the proposed School project.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0D"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Major Capital Works Announcement 2022 - Appointment of Integrated Consultant Team for Loreto College VGS - Ref MA22- 0000I402 (2024)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of a Project Manager led Integrated Consultant Team for the delivery of the Loreto College VGS - MA22- 0000I402 Approximate services value £3.19m. The Integrated Consultant Team to provide full professional services for RIBA Plan of Work 2013 Stages 0-7 to include project management, provision of architectural, quantity surveying, structural, services engineering, civil and structural services for delivery of the proposed School project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David McKane",
        "email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8436",
      "name": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT5 6BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1c Castlereagh Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=5246110",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@mcadamdesign.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1728",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038853-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1715890,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038853-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Dec 2024 · 038853-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038853-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-03T09:51:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038853-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8436",
          "name": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445b1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Appointment of a Project Manager led Integrated Consultant Team for the delivery of the Loreto College VGS - MA22- 0000I402 Approximate services value £3.19m. The Integrated Consultant Team to provide full professional services for RIBA Plan of Work 2013 Stages 0-7 to include project management, provision of architectural, quantity surveying, structural, services engineering, civil and structural services for delivery of the proposed School project.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0D"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Major Capital Works Announcement 2022 - Appointment of Integrated Consultant Team for Loreto College VGS - Ref MA22- 0000I402 (2024)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of a Project Manager led Integrated Consultant Team for the delivery of the Loreto College VGS - MA22- 0000I402 Approximate services value £3.19m. The Integrated Consultant Team to provide full professional services for RIBA Plan of Work 2013 Stages 0-7 to include project management, provision of architectural, quantity surveying, structural, services engineering, civil and structural services for delivery of the proposed School project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David McKane",
        "email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8436",
      "name": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT5 6BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1c Castlereagh Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=5246110",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MCADAM DESIGN LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@mcadamdesign.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1728",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038853-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1715890,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038853-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Mar 2024 · 007056-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "007056-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-05T15:23:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445b1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3190000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Appointment of a Project Manager led Integrated Consultant Team for the delivery of the Loreto College VGS - MA22- 0000I402 Approximate services value £3.19m. The Integrated Consultant Team to provide full professional services for RIBA Plan of Work 2013 Stages 0-7 to include project management, provision of architectural, quantity surveying, structural, services engineering, civil and structural services for delivery of the proposed School project.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0D"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Major Capital Works Announcement 2022 - Appointment of Integrated Consultant Team for Loreto College VGS - Ref MA22- 0000I402 (2024)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3190000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of a Project Manager led Integrated Consultant Team for the delivery of the Loreto College VGS - MA22- 0000I402 Approximate services value £3.19m. The Integrated Consultant Team to provide full professional services for RIBA Plan of Work 2013 Stages 0-7 to include project management, provision of architectural, quantity surveying, structural, services engineering, civil and structural services for delivery of the proposed School project.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-08T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-02-05T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "david.mckaneeani.org.uk",
        "email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1728",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}