Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Contract Modification (under PCR 2015 Regulation 72) to the Non-Emergency Patient Transportation Service (NEPTS) for NHS Herefordshire & Worcestershire CCG and Associated Commissioners
Health services
Patient-transport vehicles
Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU: "Contract Modification (under PCR 2015 Regulation 72) to the Non-Emergency Patient Transportation Service (NEPTS) for NHS Herefordshire & Worcestershire CCG and Associated Commissioners". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT | Last source update23 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services, Patient-transport vehicles, Special-purpose road passenger-transport services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0295a0 | ||
What is being bought
In August 2019, NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Clinical Commissioning Group and Associated Commissioners awarded a contract for a Non-Emergency Patient Transportation Service (NEPTS) following a formal OJEU Open Procurement procedure.
For reference, the OJEU Document Number for the Contract Notice (published on 5th April 2019) is 2019/S 068-159843; and the OJEU Document Number for the Contract Award Notice (published on 13th September 2019) is 2019/S 177-431649.
The contract duration is five (5) years, with the option to extend for a further two (2) years, subject to agreement; the contract start date was 1st April 2020; and the total contract value was £24,942,410.00 for the initial 5-year contract period.
Further to contract commencement on 1st April 2020, the above named commissioning body has become aware of additional activity not included in the formal competitive tender exercise, therefore, a contract variation (i.e., contract modification) has been made.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
23 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT - Buyer information updated
23 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedIt has come to the attention of the above named commissioning body that activity relating to the transportation of a cohort of End of Life patients was not included in a formal competitive tender exercise for the Herefordshire & Worcestershire NEPTS (OJEU Document Numbers 2019/S 068-159843 and 2019/S 177-431649), therefore, has not been subsequently included in the new Herefordshire & Worcestershire NEPTS contract. Prior to publication of the Herefordshire & Worcestershire NEPTS tender documentation and NEPTS service specification in 2019, the commissioning body had conducted exercises to identify activity within the remit of the service, however, the commissioning body was not made aware that this activity was within the scope of the Herefordshire & Worcestershire NEPTS. The commissioning body is now in the position of needing to urgently commission a High Dependency Unit (HDU) crew to cover this gap in service provision for this cohort of End of Life patients. In order to minimise risks to patient care, the commissioning body is modifying the existing NEPTS contract in alignment with specific provisions under Regulation 72 (1) (c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. It should be noted that the modification will not materially change the essence of the contract, and it will fall below 10% of the current total contract value. The estimated cost of the NHS Herefordshire & Worcestershire Clinical Commissioning Group NEPTS contract modification is circa £875,000 over the 5-year contract duration (circa £174,720 per annum). (N.B.: the original total contract value over the 5-year contract duration is £24,942,410.) The modified activity equates to an estimated 16 additional patient journeys per week, and this figure may be adjusted as the contract is already 6-months into its term.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 Feb 2021, 00:00 GMT · £875,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards E-Zec Medical Services Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Modification to NHS Herefordshire & Worcestershire Non-Emergency Transportation Services £875,000 · signed 16 Feb 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6553Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis Notice is to advise of a contract modification and, therefore, is not for the award of a contract without prior publication, however, due to the value of the contract modification being above OJEU Procurement Threshold for 2020/2021 for Services (i.e., above £663,540) this Notice is published to satisfy The Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 guidance.
The above named commissioning body has made the formal decision to modify its current contract for a Non-Emergency Patient Transportation Services to include High Dependency Unit crews for a cohort of End of Life patients in the best interest of patents; the additional requirement that has led to the modification was unforeseen by the commissioning body and any lack of service provision would be highly likely to pose a significant risk to the quality of care for the cohort of End of Life patients.
Regulation 72 (1c(iii)) under The Public Contracts Regulations provides a general justification for the proposed modification, this being that the alteration value is under the threshold of 50% of the total value of the service contract, and it does not change the "overall nature" of contract. The estimated cost of the NHS Herefordshire & Worcestershire Clinical Commissioning Group NEPTS contract modification is circa £875,000 over the 5-year contract duration (circa £174,720 per annum). (N.B.: the original total contract value over the 5-year contract duration is £24,942,410.) The modified activity equates to an estimated 16 additional patient journeys per week.
Under The Public Contract Regulations 2015 Regulation 72 (1) (c) all of the following conditions are fulfilled:
(i) the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen;
(ii) the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract;
(iii)the increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract. |