← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CONTRACT GWASANAETH GLANHAU HAFAN PWLLHELI / CLEANING SERVICES CONTRACT HAFAN PWLLHELI

Buyer: Cyngor Gwynedd →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCyngor Gwynedd
StatusAwarded
Deadline26 Jan 2026
Value£120,000
Published22 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Dyma hysbysiad ynghlwm a chytundeb i ddarparu gwasanaeth glanhau dyddiol o'r blociau toiledau a chawodydd, toiledau cyhoeddus, cyfleuster anabl, golchdy, a'r cyntedd mynediad yn Hafan Pwllheli. **************************************************************************************************** This notice relates to a contractor to provide a daily clean of the toilet & shower blocks, public toilets, disabled facility, laundrette, and entrance lobby at Hafan Pwllheli.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CLEANING SERVICES CONTRACT HAFAN PWLLHELI

Statusactive
Value£78,390

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e225
Latest release ID026031-2026
Latest release timestampSun Mar 22 2026 19:56:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085989-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2026award, contract026031-2026
23 Dec 2025tender085989-2025
17 Nov 2025planning074258-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026031-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-22T19:56:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e225",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBLZ-8452-VBTW",
          "name": "Mynydd Cleaning and Maintenance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CONTRACT GWASANAETH GLANHAU HAFAN PWLLHELI / CLEANING SERVICES CONTRACT HAFAN PWLLHELI",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dyma hysbysiad ynghlwm a chytundeb i ddarparu gwasanaeth glanhau dyddiol o'r blociau toiledau a chawodydd, toiledau cyhoeddus, cyfleuster anabl, golchdy, a'r cyntedd mynediad yn Hafan Pwllheli.\n****************************************************************************************************\nThis notice relates to a contractor to provide a daily clean of the toilet & shower blocks, public toilets, disabled facility, laundrette, and entrance lobby at Hafan Pwllheli. ",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Huw Griffiths",
        "email": "HuwGriffiths@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "telephone": "+441286679213"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBLZ-8452-VBTW",
      "name": "Mynydd Cleaning and Maintenance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Porthmadog",
        "postalCode": "LL49 9GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit B7 Penamser Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBLZ-8452-VBTW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@mynyddcleaning.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07960770662"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CLEANING SERVICES CONTRACT HAFAN PWLLHELI",
      "value": {
        "amount": 78390,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 94068
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-22T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-22T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Possible 2 year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026031-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026031-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-22T19:56:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 Mar 2026 · 026031-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026031-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-22T19:56:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e225",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBLZ-8452-VBTW",
          "name": "Mynydd Cleaning and Maintenance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CONTRACT GWASANAETH GLANHAU HAFAN PWLLHELI / CLEANING SERVICES CONTRACT HAFAN PWLLHELI",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dyma hysbysiad ynghlwm a chytundeb i ddarparu gwasanaeth glanhau dyddiol o'r blociau toiledau a chawodydd, toiledau cyhoeddus, cyfleuster anabl, golchdy, a'r cyntedd mynediad yn Hafan Pwllheli.\n****************************************************************************************************\nThis notice relates to a contractor to provide a daily clean of the toilet & shower blocks, public toilets, disabled facility, laundrette, and entrance lobby at Hafan Pwllheli. ",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Huw Griffiths",
        "email": "HuwGriffiths@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "telephone": "+441286679213"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBLZ-8452-VBTW",
      "name": "Mynydd Cleaning and Maintenance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Porthmadog",
        "postalCode": "LL49 9GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit B7 Penamser Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBLZ-8452-VBTW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@mynyddcleaning.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07960770662"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CLEANING SERVICES CONTRACT HAFAN PWLLHELI",
      "value": {
        "amount": 78390,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 94068
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-22T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-22T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Possible 2 year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026031-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026031-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-22T19:56:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Dec 2025 · 085989-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "085989-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-23T16:50:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e225",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible 2 year Extension "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality Assessment ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Assessment ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-22T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-22T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gwasanaeth Glanhau/ Cleaning Service - Hafan Pwllheli",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "085989-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085989-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-23T16:50:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mae Cyngor Gwynedd yn dymuno gwahodd Contractwyr addas i gyflwyno tendr ar gyfer darparu gwasanaeth glanhau dyddiol o'r blociau toiledau a chawodydd, toiledau cyhoeddus, cyfleuster anabl, golchdy, a'r cyntedd mynediad yn Hafan Pwllheli a leolir yn Glan Don, Pwllheli, Gwynedd, LL53 5YT. \nCyngor Gwynedd wish to invite suitable Contractors to submit a tender to provide a daily clean of the toilet & shower blocks, public toilets, disabled facility, laundrette, and entrance lobby at Hafan Pwllheli located at Glan Don, Pwllheli, Gwynedd, LL53 5YT. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-26T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-19T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Huw Griffiths",
        "email": "HuwGriffiths@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "telephone": "+441286679213"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Nov 2025 · 074258-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "074258-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-17T10:02:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e225",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-08T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-08T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gwasanaeth Glanhau/Cleaning Service - Hafan Pwllheli",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mae'r hysbysiad hwn i godi ymwybyddiaeth o ddigwyddiad Cwrdd â'r Prynwr sy'n ymwneud â thendr i benodi darparwr addas i gyflawni gwasanaeth glanhau dyddiol o'r blociau toiledau a chawodydd, toiledau cyhoeddus, cyfleuster anabl, golchdy, a'r cyntedd mynediad yn Hafan Pwllheli a leolir yn Glan Don, Pwllheli, Gwynedd, LL53 5YT.\nThis notice is to raise awareness of a Meet The Buyer event relating to a tender to appoint a suitable provider to carry out a daily cleaning service of the toilet & shower blocks, public toilets, disabled facility, laundrette, and entrance lobby at Hafan Pwllheli located at Glan Don, Pwllheli, Gwynedd, LL53 5YT. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Huw Griffiths",
        "email": "HuwGriffiths@gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "telephone": "+441286679213"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074258-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074258-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-17T10:02:05Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Cysylltwch drwy ffonio 01758 701 219 neu e-bostiwch hafanpwllheli@gwynedd.llyw.cymru erbyn 13:00 ar y 25/11/25 i archebu eich lle yn Digwyddiad Cwrdd ar Prynwr a gynhelir ar y 27/11/25 a 3/12/25. .                                                                                                    Please Please call 01758 701 219 or e-mail hafanpwllheli@gwynedd.llyw.cymru by 13:00 on the 25/11/25 to book your slot at the Meet The Buyer event held on 27/11/25 and 3/12/25.    "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}