Lot 1
The University of Plymouth intends to procure under 3 lots waste management contracts as listed below: LOT 1 – University Main Campus LOT 2 – Peninsula Dental Social Enterprise LOT 3 – Cornwall Innovation Centres
Buyer: University of Plymouth →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The University of Plymouth intends to procure under 3 lots waste management contracts as listed below: LOT 1 – University Main Campus LOT 2 – Peninsula Dental Social Enterprise LOT 3 – Cornwall Innovation Centres
UKK · UK
The University of Plymouth intends to procure under 3 lots waste management contracts as listed below: LOT 1 – University Main Campus LOT 2 – Peninsula Dental Social Enterprise LOT 3 – Cornwall Innovation Centres
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waste and rubbish containers and bins, Containers for waste material, Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services, Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services, Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil, Medical waste services, Clinical-waste collection services, Clinical-waste disposal services, Removal services of biological waste, Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Waste and rubbish containers and bins (34928480); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 154 | 5 median · 23.4 average (63 of 154 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (68 of 154 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0469d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016232-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 22 2024 15:49:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-06-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-06-21T12:05:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82012&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2024 | tender | 016232-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016232-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-22T16:49:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49726",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MC/UOP/waste_management/028/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 + 1 + 1"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Plymouth intends to procure under 3 lots waste management contracts as listed below: LOT 1 – University Main Campus LOT 2 – Peninsula Dental Social Enterprise LOT 3 – Cornwall Innovation Centres",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "44613800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Containers for waste material"
},
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
},
{
"id": "90523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil"
},
{
"id": "90524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical waste services"
},
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90524300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Removal services of biological waste"
},
{
"id": "90524400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Waste Management",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-21T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-21T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Plymouth intends to procure under 3 lots waste management contracts as listed below: LOT 1 – University Main Campus LOT 2 – Peninsula Dental Social Enterprise LOT 3 – Cornwall Innovation Centres",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82012&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49726",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1128013",
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82012&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
"name": "Debbie Barenskie",
"email": "d.barenskie@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752582057"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5536",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d.barenskie@plymouth.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016232-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-22T16:49:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49726",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MC/UOP/waste_management/028/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 + 1 + 1"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Plymouth intends to procure under 3 lots waste management contracts as listed below: LOT 1 – University Main Campus LOT 2 – Peninsula Dental Social Enterprise LOT 3 – Cornwall Innovation Centres",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "44613800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Containers for waste material"
},
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
},
{
"id": "90523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil"
},
{
"id": "90524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical waste services"
},
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90524300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Removal services of biological waste"
},
{
"id": "90524400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Waste Management",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-21T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-21T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Plymouth intends to procure under 3 lots waste management contracts as listed below: LOT 1 – University Main Campus LOT 2 – Peninsula Dental Social Enterprise LOT 3 – Cornwall Innovation Centres",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82012&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49726",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1128013",
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82012&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
"name": "Debbie Barenskie",
"email": "d.barenskie@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752582057"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5536",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d.barenskie@plymouth.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}