← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract for the provision of the Employee Engagement App and Employee Assistance Program.

Buyer: UBICO LIMITED →

BuyerUBICO LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Contract for the provision of the Employee Engagement App and Employee Assistance Program. The aim is to improve employee engagement, support recruitment/retention, streamline access to benefits and wellbeing support. We are looking for a single platform and mobile app to host or integrate recognition, rewards, EAP access, discounts, salary sacrifice schemes, push comms, surveys/polls, analytics and admin dashboards.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Miscellaneous membership organisations services 98130000Membership organisation services 98100000

Lot details

Lot 1

A cloud based employee experience platform that consolidates recognition, benefits, wellbeing (including EAP integration), communications, and survey tools

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous membership organisations servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Miscellaneous membership organisations services (98130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 981,7063 median · 79.1 average (457 of 1,706 with a bid count)3.9 average (500 of 1,706 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3633 median · 43.8 average (106 of 363 with a bid count)4.9 average (110 of 363 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe award of this contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) or the Find a Tender Service (FTS) is lawful and fully compliant with the applicable procurement regulations. Relevant Facts The contract was awarded through G‑Cloud 14, a Crown Commercial Service (CCS) framework agreement. G‑Cloud 14 is a framework agreement that was itself competed, advertised, and awarded following full compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). The requirement was satisfied by placing a call‑off contract directly under the framework, using the permitted G‑Cloud ordering procedures. No material changes were made to the framework terms, scope, or pricing conditions when awarding the call‑off. Legal Basis Framework Agreement Lawfulness Under Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracting authorities may award contracts by means of call‑offs under a framework agreement, provided that: The framework was established in accordance with the PCR 2015; and The specific call‑off is awarded in accordance with the framework's stated rules. G‑Cloud 14 was established following a lawful, advertised competitive procedure that fully met these requirements. Consequently, individual call‑off contracts do not constitute new procurements. No Requirement for Further Publication The obligation to publish a contract notice in OJEU/FTS applies to new contract opportunities, not to call‑off contracts awarded under an existing, compliant framework. In accordance with Regulation 33(8) PCR 2015, contracts awarded under a framework agreement: Do not require a separate contract notice; and Are exempt from further advertising requirements, provided the framework rules are followed.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038930-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£58,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068d79
Latest release ID038930-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 08:17:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026award, contract038930-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038930-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T09:17:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07824292",
    "name": "UBICO LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038930-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07453502",
          "name": "Epoints Rewards Limited (trading as Each Person)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d79",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A cloud based employee experience platform that consolidates recognition, benefits, wellbeing (including EAP integration), communications, and survey tools",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous membership organisations services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the provision of the Employee Engagement App and Employee Assistance Program.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the provision of the Employee Engagement App and Employee Assistance Program.\nThe aim is to improve employee engagement, support recruitment/retention, streamline access to benefits and wellbeing support. \nWe are looking for a single platform and mobile app to host or integrate recognition, rewards, EAP access, discounts, salary sacrifice schemes, push comms, surveys/polls, analytics and admin dashboards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Membership organisation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) or the Find a Tender Service (FTS) is lawful and fully compliant with the applicable procurement regulations.\nRelevant Facts\nThe contract was awarded through G‑Cloud 14, a Crown Commercial Service (CCS) framework agreement.\nG‑Cloud 14 is a framework agreement that was itself competed, advertised, and awarded following full compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015).\nThe requirement was satisfied by placing a call‑off contract directly under the framework, using the permitted G‑Cloud ordering procedures.\nNo material changes were made to the framework terms, scope, or pricing conditions when awarding the call‑off.\nLegal Basis\nFramework Agreement Lawfulness\nUnder Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracting authorities may award contracts by means of call‑offs under a framework agreement, provided that:\nThe framework was established in accordance with the PCR 2015; and\nThe specific call‑off is awarded in accordance with the framework's stated rules.\nG‑Cloud 14 was established following a lawful, advertised competitive procedure that fully met these requirements. Consequently, individual call‑off contracts do not constitute new procurements.\nNo Requirement for Further Publication\nThe obligation to publish a contract notice in OJEU/FTS applies to new contract opportunities, not to call‑off contracts awarded under an existing, compliant framework.\nIn accordance with Regulation 33(8) PCR 2015, contracts awarded under a framework agreement:\nDo not require a separate contract notice; and\nAre exempt from further advertising requirements, provided the framework rules are followed.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07824292",
      "name": "UBICO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL519JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Depot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ubico.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07824292",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UBICO LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marius Pruteanu",
        "email": "ubico.procurement@ubico.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07453502",
      "name": "Epoints Rewards Limited (trading as Each Person)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG12 0LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07453502",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Epoints Rewards Limited (trading as Each Person)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038930-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038930-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 038930-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038930-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T09:17:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07824292",
    "name": "UBICO LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038930-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07453502",
          "name": "Epoints Rewards Limited (trading as Each Person)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d79",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A cloud based employee experience platform that consolidates recognition, benefits, wellbeing (including EAP integration), communications, and survey tools",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous membership organisations services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the provision of the Employee Engagement App and Employee Assistance Program.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the provision of the Employee Engagement App and Employee Assistance Program.\nThe aim is to improve employee engagement, support recruitment/retention, streamline access to benefits and wellbeing support. \nWe are looking for a single platform and mobile app to host or integrate recognition, rewards, EAP access, discounts, salary sacrifice schemes, push comms, surveys/polls, analytics and admin dashboards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Membership organisation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) or the Find a Tender Service (FTS) is lawful and fully compliant with the applicable procurement regulations.\nRelevant Facts\nThe contract was awarded through G‑Cloud 14, a Crown Commercial Service (CCS) framework agreement.\nG‑Cloud 14 is a framework agreement that was itself competed, advertised, and awarded following full compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015).\nThe requirement was satisfied by placing a call‑off contract directly under the framework, using the permitted G‑Cloud ordering procedures.\nNo material changes were made to the framework terms, scope, or pricing conditions when awarding the call‑off.\nLegal Basis\nFramework Agreement Lawfulness\nUnder Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracting authorities may award contracts by means of call‑offs under a framework agreement, provided that:\nThe framework was established in accordance with the PCR 2015; and\nThe specific call‑off is awarded in accordance with the framework's stated rules.\nG‑Cloud 14 was established following a lawful, advertised competitive procedure that fully met these requirements. Consequently, individual call‑off contracts do not constitute new procurements.\nNo Requirement for Further Publication\nThe obligation to publish a contract notice in OJEU/FTS applies to new contract opportunities, not to call‑off contracts awarded under an existing, compliant framework.\nIn accordance with Regulation 33(8) PCR 2015, contracts awarded under a framework agreement:\nDo not require a separate contract notice; and\nAre exempt from further advertising requirements, provided the framework rules are followed.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07824292",
      "name": "UBICO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL519JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Depot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ubico.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07824292",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UBICO LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marius Pruteanu",
        "email": "ubico.procurement@ubico.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07453502",
      "name": "Epoints Rewards Limited (trading as Each Person)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG12 0LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07453502",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Epoints Rewards Limited (trading as Each Person)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038930-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038930-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}