← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Contract for the provision of outreach tenancy relations and advocacy services

Buyer: London Borough of Waltham Forest →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Waltham Forest
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Aug 2025
Value£150,000
Published23 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The London Borough of Waltham Forest is committed to transforming and reshaping the way it plans and delivers services in order to tangibly and meaningful improve the well- being, quality of life and prospects of those who use the services it commissions. However, the Council needs to achieve these aims through innovation in service design and delivery and through the more effective deployment and use of resources to respond to reducing levels of public funding. The Council’s Mission Waltham Forest has been established to help the authority achieve these aims and for the purposes of the services that will be commissioned under this agreement the following key principles of the programme will drive service development and delivery

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Provision of services to the community 75200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — 60% - Check ITT (60%)
Price — 40% (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Provision of services to the communityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 751,1293 median · 47.9 average (305 of 1,129 with a bid count)3.4 average (386 of 1,129 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI642 median · 3.5 average (17 of 64 with a bid count)1.6 average (20 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7211.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 72 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05649c
Latest release ID042377-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 23 2025 12:51:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042377-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2025tender042377-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042377-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-23T13:51:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05649c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN783750",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Details are specified in the ITT document "
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for one  twelve month period to 30 September 2028"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "60% - Check ITT"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "“Details are specified in the ITT \ndocument"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the provision of outreach tenancy relations and advocacy services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/",
        "description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "042377-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042377-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-23T13:51:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Waltham Forest is committed to transforming and reshaping the way it plans and delivers services in order to tangibly and meaningful improve the well- being, quality of life and prospects of those who use the services it commissions. However, the Council needs to achieve these aims through innovation in service design and delivery and through the more effective deployment and use of resources to respond to reducing levels of public funding. The Council’s Mission Waltham Forest has been established to help the authority achieve these aims and for the purposes of the services that will be commissioned under this agreement the following key principles of the programme will drive service development and delivery",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walthamstow",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 100, Waltham Forest Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Toby Vincent",
        "email": "toby.vincent@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02084963000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2025 · 042377-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "042377-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-23T13:51:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05649c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN783750",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Details are specified in the ITT document "
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for one  twelve month period to 30 September 2028"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "60% - Check ITT"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "“Details are specified in the ITT \ndocument"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the provision of outreach tenancy relations and advocacy services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/",
        "description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "042377-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042377-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-23T13:51:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Waltham Forest is committed to transforming and reshaping the way it plans and delivers services in order to tangibly and meaningful improve the well- being, quality of life and prospects of those who use the services it commissions. However, the Council needs to achieve these aims through innovation in service design and delivery and through the more effective deployment and use of resources to respond to reducing levels of public funding. The Council’s Mission Waltham Forest has been established to help the authority achieve these aims and for the purposes of the services that will be commissioned under this agreement the following key principles of the programme will drive service development and delivery",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walthamstow",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 100, Waltham Forest Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJN-6757-NZZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Toby Vincent",
        "email": "toby.vincent@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02084963000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}