Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Contract for the provision of operational, management, maintenance and related works and services at Campsfield House IRC
Accommodation cleaning services
Accommodation services
Building and facilities management services
+10 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Home Office: "Contract for the provision of operational, management, maintenance and related works and services at Campsfield House IRC". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Home Office | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Home Office
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Home Office. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 115 active published awards; 109 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHome Office | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Jul 2025, 14:59 BST | Last source update2 Jul 2025, 14:59 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAccommodation cleaning services, Accommodation services, Building and facilities management services, Canteen and catering services, Education and training services, Guard services, Housekeeping services, Landscaping work, Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Religious services, Security services, Special-purpose road passenger-transport services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0369de | ||
What is being bought
Contract for the provision of operational, management, maintenance and related works and services at Campsfield House IRC.
Please note that the information provided in this Contract Award Notice is for Campsfield House IRC only.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
2 Jul 2025, 14:59 BST - Status changed to complete
2 Jul 2025, 14:59 BST - Official notice release published
2 Jul 2025, 14:59 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
2 Jul 2025, 14:59 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Jul 2025, 14:59 BST - Published value updated to £425,000,000
4 Nov 2022, 11:25 GMT - Status changed to active
4 Nov 2022, 11:25 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Nov 2022, 11:25 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 11 Jan 2023, 16:00 GMT
4 Nov 2022, 11:25 GMT - Published value updated to £399,000,000
21 Sept 2022, 10:38 BST - Status changed to planned
21 Sept 2022, 10:38 BST - Official notice release published
21 Sept 2022, 10:38 BST - Buyer information updated
21 Sept 2022, 10:38 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Authority seeks commercial partners to provide services at Campsfield House Immigration Removal Centre (IRC), with an operating capacity of up to 400 and will accommodate male detainees. Services required include: (but are not limited to): a. Overall management of the site; b. Security and guarding; c. Welfare and general care; d. Local escorting and hospital bed watches; e. Provision of furniture and equipment; f. Facilities Management and cleaning services; g. Educational and Recreational; h. Landscaping.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Jul 2025, 14:59 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 4 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £140,684,575
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Mitie Care and Custody Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Campsfield House Immigration Removal Centre Operator Service £140,684,575 · signed 4 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Home Office
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1007Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published