Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Method Statement Questions (30%)
Pricing Schedule (70%)
Buyer: City & County of Swansea →
View official notice ↗Official source
Swansea Council require a cleaning provider & staff to support various educational buildings in Swansea.
UKL18, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Method Statement Questions (30%)
Pricing Schedule (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office, school and office equipment cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Office, school and office equipment cleaning services (90919000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,445 | 5 median · 21.7 average (1,164 of 3,445 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (1,240 of 3,445 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL18 | 23 | 5 median · 12.4 average (11 of 23 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (12 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 236 | 3 median · 5.7 average (7 of 236 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (7 of 236 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06da62 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073378-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 15:50:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073378-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once): — Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk — Click the “Suppliers register here” link. — Enter your correct business and user details. — Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete. — You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure). — Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”. 2. Express an interest in the project: — Login to the portal with your username/password. — Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier). — Click on the relevant ITT to access the content. — Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. — This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only). — Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box. 3. Responding to the invitation to tender: — You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting). — You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification. — Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT. — There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). If you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the Bravo Solution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on: — E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk — Phone: +44 8003684850 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | tender | 073378-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073378-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T16:50:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/26/160",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 24 months "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statement Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing Schedule ",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See Tender Documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for the Provision of Cleaning Services & Staff to support Education Departments",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073378-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073378-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T16:50:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swansea Council require a cleaning provider & staff to support various educational buildings in Swansea. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": " Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):\n— Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.\n— Enter your correct business and user details.\n— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.\n— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).\n— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.\n2. Express an interest in the project:\n— Login to the portal with your username/password.\n— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).\n— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.\n— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.\n— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.\n3. Responding to the invitation to tender:\n— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).\n— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.\n— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.\n— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the Bravo Solution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:\n— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n— Phone: +44 8003684850",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Cosker ",
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073378-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T16:50:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/26/160",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 24 months "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statement Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing Schedule ",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See Tender Documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for the Provision of Cleaning Services & Staff to support Education Departments",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073378-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073378-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T16:50:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swansea Council require a cleaning provider & staff to support various educational buildings in Swansea. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": " Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):\n— Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.\n— Enter your correct business and user details.\n— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.\n— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).\n— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.\n2. Express an interest in the project:\n— Login to the portal with your username/password.\n— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).\n— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.\n— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.\n— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.\n3. Responding to the invitation to tender:\n— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).\n— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.\n— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.\n— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the Bravo Solution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:\n— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n— Phone: +44 8003684850",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Cosker ",
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}