Lot 1
Contract Award Notice
Award criteria
price
Buyer: City & County of Swansea →
Contract Award Notice.
UKL18
Contract Award Notice
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services, Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products, Electrical domestic appliances, Electrical domestic appliances for use with foodstuffs, Kitchen equipment, household and domestic items and catering supplies, Electrical engineering installation works, Water plumbing work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products (39000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,276 | 5 median · 53.1 average (476 of 1,276 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (505 of 1,276 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 12 median · 11.2 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 4 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL18 | 15 | 8 median · 10 average (7 of 15 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037ed8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068986-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 28 2025 13:55:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068986-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068986-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-28T13:55:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037ed8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "068986-2025-CCS/22/188-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164992",
"name": "ELECTRONIC SERVICES (WALES) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/22/188",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract Award Notice",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Swansea"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
},
{
"id": "39710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical domestic appliances"
},
{
"id": "39711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical domestic appliances for use with foodstuffs"
},
{
"id": "39220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen equipment, household and domestic items and catering supplies"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water plumbing work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract For The Installation/Uninstallation And Repair Of Domestic Appliances To Local Authority Tenants As Part Of A Furnished Tenancy",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Evans",
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966230649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164992",
"name": "ELECTRONIC SERVICES (WALES) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA54AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1a Europa Way, Fforestfach"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ELECTRONIC SERVICES (WALES) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 01792561511"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3121",
"name": "Legal, Democratic and Business Intelligence, Swansea Council,",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swansea,",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Oystermouth Road, Maritime Quarter,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Legal, Democratic and Business Intelligence, Swansea Council,"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20201",
"name": "Procurement Department,",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swansea,",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Oystermouth Road, Maritime Quarter,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swansea.gov.uk/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Department,"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966230649"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "068986-2025-CCS/22/188-1",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "068986-2025-CCS/22/188-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:157523)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068986-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-28T13:55:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037ed8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "068986-2025-CCS/22/188-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164992",
"name": "ELECTRONIC SERVICES (WALES) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/22/188",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract Award Notice",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Swansea"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
},
{
"id": "39710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical domestic appliances"
},
{
"id": "39711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical domestic appliances for use with foodstuffs"
},
{
"id": "39220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen equipment, household and domestic items and catering supplies"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water plumbing work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract For The Installation/Uninstallation And Repair Of Domestic Appliances To Local Authority Tenants As Part Of A Furnished Tenancy",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Evans",
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966230649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164992",
"name": "ELECTRONIC SERVICES (WALES) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA54AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1a Europa Way, Fforestfach"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ELECTRONIC SERVICES (WALES) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 01792561511"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3121",
"name": "Legal, Democratic and Business Intelligence, Swansea Council,",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swansea,",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Oystermouth Road, Maritime Quarter,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Legal, Democratic and Business Intelligence, Swansea Council,"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20201",
"name": "Procurement Department,",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swansea,",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Oystermouth Road, Maritime Quarter,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swansea.gov.uk/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Department,"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966230649"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "068986-2025-CCS/22/188-1",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "068986-2025-CCS/22/188-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:157523)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}