← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Contract for the Execution of Loft Insulation Cleaning and Renewal

Buyer: City & County of Swansea →

Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity & County of Swansea
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Jul 2026
Value£800,000
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Swansea Council are looking for a Contractor to meet the Council's requirements for the removal of contaminated insulation, disinfection, rodent remediation, installation of new insulation, and disposal of waste for Swansea Council’s loft insulation renewal contract. The contractor must comply with all relevant health, safety, and environmental regulations.

Delivery location

UKL18, GB

Categories

Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£800,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 30 Jul 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality Evaluation — Methodology for Removal, Proofing, and Installation - 10 % Supervision, Communication, Reporting, and Defects Management -10 % Health& Safety, Environmental Sustainability, and Waste Management - 10% (30%)
Price — Pricing schedule & Compensation Events - 70% (70%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,2105 median · 78.1 average (300 of 1,210 with a bid count)6.4 average (352 of 1,210 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1864 median · 4 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)897 median · 7 average (1 of 89 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleAs per section 17(1)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023, The Council has utilised its subject matter experts knowledge to identify the preferred and most relevant approach to the market given the requirements of this particular procurement activity.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ba43
Latest release ID058586-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 13:59:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058586-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsAll suppliers must register on a new UK Government Central Digital Database in addition to be being registered on Sell2Wales in order to be considered for this procurement. Suppliers that wish to participate in this Procurement are responsible for ensuring that the Central Digital Platform contains complete, accurate and up-to-date information about their organisation and any Associated Suppliers which are relevant for the purposes of this Procurement. Suppliers must notify the Authority immediately if it is unable to register on the Central Digital Platform and/or provide accurate and up-to-date information via the Central Digital Platform. Further details on the Central Digital Platform and registration are below: https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/helpandresources/cdp/procurementact2023 and Information and guidance for suppliers - GOV.UK Economic operators interested in submitting a tender can download the tender documents from the eTenderWales portal (http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk) you will need to register with eTenderWales if you are not already registered. Please see below instructions on how to register. 1. Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once): — Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk — Click the “Suppliers register here” link. — Enter your correct business and user details. — Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete. — You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure). — Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”. 2. Express an interest in the project: — Login to the portal with your username/password. — Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier). — Click on the relevant ITT to access the content. — Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. — This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only). — Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box. 3. Responding to the invitation to tender: — You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting). — You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification. — Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT. — There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). If you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on: — E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk — Phone: +44 8003684850 NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=148324
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026tender058586-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058586-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T14:59:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/24/470",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 960000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "with the option to extend for up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Methodology for Removal, Proofing, and Installation - 10 %\nSupervision, Communication, Reporting, and Defects Management -10 %\nHealth& Safety, Environmental Sustainability, and Waste Management - 10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing schedule & Compensation Events - 70%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Execution of Loft Insulation Cleaning and Renewal",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 960000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
        "description": "f you are interested in submitting a bid, please download the tender docs from https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ Please\nsearch using ITT - 124753",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "058586-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058586-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T14:59:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Swansea Council are looking for a Contractor to meet the Council's requirements for the removal of contaminated insulation, disinfection, rodent remediation, installation of new insulation, and disposal of waste for Swansea Council’s loft insulation renewal contract. The contractor must comply with all relevant health, safety, and environmental regulations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All suppliers must register on a new UK Government Central Digital Database in addition to be being registered on Sell2Wales in order to be considered for this procurement. Suppliers that wish to participate in this Procurement are responsible for ensuring that the Central Digital Platform contains complete, accurate and up-to-date information about their organisation and any Associated Suppliers which are relevant for the purposes of this Procurement. Suppliers must notify the Authority immediately if it is unable to register on the Central Digital Platform and/or provide accurate and up-to-date information via the Central Digital Platform. Further details on the Central Digital Platform and registration are below:\nhttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/helpandresources/cdp/procurementact2023 and Information and guidance for suppliers - GOV.UK\nEconomic operators interested in submitting a tender can download the tender documents from the eTenderWales portal (http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk) you will need to register with eTenderWales if you are not already registered. Please see below instructions on how to register.\n1. Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):\n— Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.\n— Enter your correct business and user details.\n— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.\n— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).\n— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.\n2. Express an interest in the project:\n— Login to the portal with your username/password.\n— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).\n— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.\n— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.\n— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.\n3. Responding to the invitation to tender:\n— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).\n— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.\n— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.\n— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:\n— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n— Phone: +44 8003684850\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=148324",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nasir.shahzad@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "As per section 17(1)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023, The Council has utilised its subject matter experts knowledge to identify the preferred and most relevant approach to the market given the requirements of this particular procurement activity."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058586-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "058586-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T14:59:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/24/470",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 960000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "with the option to extend for up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Methodology for Removal, Proofing, and Installation - 10 %\nSupervision, Communication, Reporting, and Defects Management -10 %\nHealth& Safety, Environmental Sustainability, and Waste Management - 10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing schedule & Compensation Events - 70%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Execution of Loft Insulation Cleaning and Renewal",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 960000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
        "description": "f you are interested in submitting a bid, please download the tender docs from https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ Please\nsearch using ITT - 124753",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "058586-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058586-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T14:59:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Swansea Council are looking for a Contractor to meet the Council's requirements for the removal of contaminated insulation, disinfection, rodent remediation, installation of new insulation, and disposal of waste for Swansea Council’s loft insulation renewal contract. The contractor must comply with all relevant health, safety, and environmental regulations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All suppliers must register on a new UK Government Central Digital Database in addition to be being registered on Sell2Wales in order to be considered for this procurement. Suppliers that wish to participate in this Procurement are responsible for ensuring that the Central Digital Platform contains complete, accurate and up-to-date information about their organisation and any Associated Suppliers which are relevant for the purposes of this Procurement. Suppliers must notify the Authority immediately if it is unable to register on the Central Digital Platform and/or provide accurate and up-to-date information via the Central Digital Platform. Further details on the Central Digital Platform and registration are below:\nhttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/helpandresources/cdp/procurementact2023 and Information and guidance for suppliers - GOV.UK\nEconomic operators interested in submitting a tender can download the tender documents from the eTenderWales portal (http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk) you will need to register with eTenderWales if you are not already registered. Please see below instructions on how to register.\n1. Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):\n— Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.\n— Enter your correct business and user details.\n— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.\n— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).\n— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.\n2. Express an interest in the project:\n— Login to the portal with your username/password.\n— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).\n— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.\n— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.\n— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.\n3. Responding to the invitation to tender:\n— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).\n— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.\n— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.\n— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:\n— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n— Phone: +44 8003684850\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=148324",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nasir.shahzad@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "As per section 17(1)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023, The Council has utilised its subject matter experts knowledge to identify the preferred and most relevant approach to the market given the requirements of this particular procurement activity."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}