TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
unsuccessful
Official procurement procedure

Contract for the Design, Build, Management & Operation of a Household Waste Recycling Facility for the Residents of Stockton on Tees & Middlesbrough Borough Councils

Refuse and waste related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: STOCKTON-ON-TEES BOROUGH COUNCIL: "Contract for the Design, Build, Management & Operation of a Household Waste Recycling Facility for the Residents of Stockton on Tees & Middlesbrough Borough Councils". Published status: unsuccessful. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySTOCKTON-ON-TEES BOROUGH COUNCILScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
unsuccessful
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: STOCKTON-ON-TEES BOROUGH COUNCIL
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for STOCKTON-ON-TEES BOROUGH COUNCIL. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.4Bids / Report
12.1% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 33 active published awards; 33 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusunsuccessful
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published26 May 2022, 11:57 BST
Last source update26 May 2022, 11:57 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationRefuse and waste related services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03038a
What is being bought
Contract for the Design, Build, Management & Operation of a Household Waste Recycling Facility for the Residents of Stockton on Tees & Middlesbrough Borough Councils. The facility will allow residents of the two boroughs to dispose of additional household waste which is not ordinarily collected by the respective councils. This includes items such as wood, hardcore & rubble, cardboard, glass, garden waste, scrap metal etc. The site needs to be capable of accepting between 25-30 thousand tonnes of material per annum. The facility needs to achieve high rates of recycling and aim to minimise waste sent for energy recovery and landfill wherever possible. The site also needs to place a key emphasis on high levels of customer service and ensure an efficient experience for residents on site. Any potential new facility provided by the Operator needs to meet the Council's criteria of being in a non-residential area and near major road networks to be accessible to residents of the two boroughs. An indicative site location map is provided within the tender documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to unsuccessful
    26 May 2022, 11:57 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    26 May 2022, 11:57 BST
  3. Submission deadline changed to published date
    26 May 2022, 11:57 BST
  4. Status changed to active
    20 Dec 2021, 12:57 GMT
  5. Official notice release published
    20 Dec 2021, 12:57 GMT
  6. Submission deadline changed to 21 Mar 2022, 10:00 GMT
    20 Dec 2021, 12:57 GMT
  7. Buyer information updated
    20 Dec 2021, 12:57 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Contract for the Design, Build, Management and Operation of a Household Waste Recycling Facility
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    26 May 2022, 11:57 BST
  2. Award unsuccessful
    Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Awarded supplier not published
Not published · Not published · unsuccessful
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

STOCKTON-ON-TEES BOROUGH COUNCIL

Contracting authority GB-FTS-8877
View buyer profile
  • STOCKTON-ON-TEES BOROUGH COUNCIL
    buyer

    Municipal Buildings, STOCKTON-ON-TEES, UKC11, TS191SF
  • Royal Court of Justice (or agreed alternative)
    reviewBody

    The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published