← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Contract for the delivery of public health services

Buyer: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Contract for the delivery of public health services to include: the Health Visiting Service, the Integrated Sexual Health Service, and the Child Vision Screening Service

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,8581 median · 41.5 average (5,034 of 11,858 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,741 of 11,858 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer82.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f740
Latest release ID086532-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 31 2025 10:30:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Dec 2025tenderUpdate086532-2025
16 Dec 2025award, contract083581-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "086532-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-31T10:30:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f740",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140847",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PH0137-3",
    "title": "Contract for the delivery of public health services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nNo Representations were received during the 8 working day Standstill period.\nThe contract was awarded on 31 December 2026.\nThe dates between which the services are intended be provided are 01 January 2024 to 31 March 2027.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £12,501,263.00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the delivery of public health services to include: the Health Visiting Service, the Integrated Sexual Health Service, and the Child Vision Screening Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140847",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B693DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sandwell.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publichealth_procurement@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Dec 2025 · 086532-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "086532-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-31T10:30:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f740",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140847",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PH0137-3",
    "title": "Contract for the delivery of public health services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nNo Representations were received during the 8 working day Standstill period.\nThe contract was awarded on 31 December 2026.\nThe dates between which the services are intended be provided are 01 January 2024 to 31 March 2027.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £12,501,263.00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the delivery of public health services to include: the Health Visiting Service, the Integrated Sexual Health Service, and the Child Vision Screening Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140847",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B693DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sandwell.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publichealth_procurement@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2025 · 083581-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083581-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-16T17:42:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f740",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140847",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083581-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165472",
          "name": "Sandwell and West Birmingham NHS Hospitals Trust"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PH0137-3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Health Visiting Service",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Health Visiting Service will lead on the delivery of the Healthy Child Programme 0-5 to all children and families, including fathers, starting in the antenatal period. Core elements include coverage of the 6 high impact areas:  supporting the transition to parenthood, supporting maternal and family mental health, supporting breastfeeding, supporting healthy weight, healthy nutrition, improving health literacy, reducing accidents and minor illnesses, supporting health wellbeing and development: Ready to learn, narrowing the 'word gap'.\nThe service also includes:\n- Vulnerable families that meet the eligibility criteria will be offered the Best Start Programme. This is an intensive home health visiting service that will be delivered by a team of health care professionals who have undertaken additional training and developed competencies to deliver the programme. The team will be known as Best Start Health Visitors (BSHVs). This flexible preventative Best Start programme that will be tailored to meet the needs of vulnerable families during the antenatal and post period and up until the child is two years. This cohort of families will be offered the opportunity to participate on the basis of a needs assessment, where capacity allows.\n-The key purpose of the enhancement to the Breastfeeding Peer Support Service is to increase the number of new mothers who initiate breastfeeding and to support exclusive and continued breastfeeding up to 6 months, followed by continuing to breastfeed alongside introducing solid foods for at least the first year as recommended by the DHSC.\n-This service will introduce an additional infant feeding contact for new parents postnatally. This is part of the Family Hubs and Start for Life programme which seeks to It seeks to join-up and enhance services for families with children of all ages through a network of family hubs, with start for life services for families with 0 to 2 year-olds at their core.\n-This service will introduce an early help administration post to the Health Visiting Service with the aim of strengthening work, including referrals and assessments,  with the Early Help service. This is part of the Family Hubs and Start for Life programme which seeks to It seeks to join-up and enhance services for families with children of all ages through a network of family hubs, with start for life services for families with 0 to 2 year-olds at their core.\nSandwell Metropolitan  Borough Council are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the Health Visiting Service is £9,749,923.00 (ex vat) and is to be delivered from 01 January 2026 to 31 March 2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Integrated Sexual Health Service",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Integrated Sexual Health service provides an integrated, clinically led, high-quality and open access sexual health service. \nThe service will operate with flexible opening hours, in which most of the contraceptive and sexual health needs of patients are addressed by dually trained healthcare professionals.\nThe Integrated Sexual Health service will provide a full range of contraceptive options, screening and testing for HIV and the other STIs, treatment for HIV/STIs, and partner notification, testing and treatment.\nSandwell Metropolitan  Borough Council are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the Integrated Sexual Health Services is £2,677,209.00 (ex vat) and is to be delivered from 01 January 2026 to 31 March 2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Child Vision Screening",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The UK National Screening Committee recommends vision screening for children aged 4 to 5. Local authorities are responsible for this as part of the healthy child programme. The primary aim of the childhood vision screening programme is to identify children aged 4 to 5 years with impaired sight enabling timely intervention. The direct health outcome is the optimal development of vision for children with amblyopia through prompt access to treatment.\nSandwell Metropolitan  Borough Council are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the Sexual Health Service is  £74,131.00 (ex vat) and is to be delivered from 01 January 2026 to 31 March 2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the delivery of public health services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the delivery of public health services to include: the Health Visiting Service, the Integrated Sexual Health Service, and the Child Vision Screening Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 30 December 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140847",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B693DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sandwell.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publichealth_procurement@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165472",
      "name": "Sandwell and West Birmingham NHS Hospitals Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Sandwell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell and West Birmingham NHS Hospitals Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083581-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12501263,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083581-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 30 December 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.  \nRepresentations should be sent in writing to publichealth_procurement@sandwell.gov.uk\nThe award decision was made by the Council's Cabinet on 10 September 2025.\nThere were no conflicts or potential conflicts of interest declared.\nThe relative importance of the Key Criteria is a follows:\n- Quality and innovation, 30% \n- Value,\t25% \n- Integration, 15% \n- Improving access and reducing health inequalities, 15% \n- Social Value, 15%\nQuality and Innovation of the service was given the higher percentage because it is an important aspect in the delivery of the service. Value is the next highest,  to ensure as a public authority we are achieving value for money.  Social Value is in line with the Councils own policy for a contract of this size.  Integration is considered in relation to the local health economy and Improving access and reducing health inequalities is considered in relation to the local approach being structured on access, experience and outcomes.\nThis decision to award this contract to Sandwell and West Birmingham NHS Hospitals Trust is consistent with local and national plans around integrating care and joining up services for patients. It allows both organisations to conduct work guided closely by the Sandwell Health and Wellbeing Strategy and the priorities set out within it.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}