← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract For Supply Of Re-Cycled Plastic Street Furniture

Buyer: City & County of Swansea →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCity & County of Swansea
StatusAwarded
Deadline21 Jan 2026
Value£80,000
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

To supply recycled plastic street furniture required for placement around the city

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract For Supply Of Re-Cycled Plastic Street Furniture

Statusactive
Value£80,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fd02
Latest release ID032672-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 08:59:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086023-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026award, contract032672-2026
23 Dec 2025tender086023-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032672-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T09:59:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWZJ-8323-LPNH",
          "name": "Second Life Products Wales Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/25/221",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract For Supply Of Re-Cycled Plastic Street Furniture",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To supply recycled plastic street furniture required for placement around the city",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Evans",
        "email": "lisa.evans5@swansea.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447966230649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWZJ-8323-LPNH",
      "name": "Second Life Products Wales Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA9 2SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fforch-Egel Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWZJ-8323-LPNH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@slpw.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Contract For Supply Of Re-Cycled Plastic Street Furniture",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 95999.98
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032672-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032672-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-10T09:59:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032672-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032672-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T09:59:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWZJ-8323-LPNH",
          "name": "Second Life Products Wales Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/25/221",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract For Supply Of Re-Cycled Plastic Street Furniture",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To supply recycled plastic street furniture required for placement around the city",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Evans",
        "email": "lisa.evans5@swansea.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447966230649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWZJ-8323-LPNH",
      "name": "Second Life Products Wales Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA9 2SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fforch-Egel Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWZJ-8323-LPNH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@slpw.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Contract For Supply Of Re-Cycled Plastic Street Furniture",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 95999.98
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032672-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032672-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-10T09:59:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Dec 2025 · 086023-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "086023-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-23T18:24:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/25/221",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality: 60%, broken down as—\nSustainability\t20%\nQuality of materials\t20%\nLife span of product\t15%\nDelivery charge per pallet\t5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Lowest Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price: 40%, broken down as—\nTotal Price \t40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-25T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "To provide & deliver aesthetically looking, sustainable 100% recycled plastic street furniture"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "19520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plastic products"
          },
          {
            "id": "39111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Seats"
          },
          {
            "id": "39113300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bench seats"
          },
          {
            "id": "39113600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Benches"
          },
          {
            "id": "39150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous furniture and equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract For Supply Of Re-Cycled Plastic Street Furniture",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "086023-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086023-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-23T18:24:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide & deliver aesthetically looking, sustainable 100% recycled plastic street furniture.\nProduce and supply 100% recycled street furniture\nPrevious usage is approximately 15+ seats, 10+ picnic tables per annum.  This Contract will not be for any fixed quantity or value however, estimated usage for information purposes.\nContract to commence on 26th January 2026\nProducts to be of high quality, with robust, heavy duty boards on substantial frames suitable for high use areas.\nBench to include a slight recline to the seating and the bench back so as to provide a comfortable outdoor seating option.\nPicnic table to be constructed from the same materials suitable for high use areas.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-21T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-14T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):\n— Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.\n— Enter your correct business and user details.\n— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.\n— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).\n— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.\n2. Express an interest in the project:\n— Login to the portal with your username/password.\n— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).\n— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.\n— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.\n— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.\n3. Responding to the invitation to tender:\n— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).\n— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.\n— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.\n— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:\n— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n— Phone: +44 8003684850\nThanks  \nProject Ref No. 61651   ITT Ref No. 115848",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Evans",
        "email": "lisa.evans5@swansea.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447966230649"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}