Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "061963-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T17:14:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C8529",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality will be evaluated based on:\n- Method Statements (18%)\n- Key Personnel and Roles (6%)\n- Health and Safety Management (10%)\n- Master Programme (6%)\nTenderers must also satisfy mandatory pass/fail requirements relating to financial standing, insurance, health and safety, relevant experience and compliance with the specification."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price will be evaluated on the basis of the total tendered cost. The lowest priced compliant tender will receive the maximum available score, with other tenders scored pro rata."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
},
{
"id": "45261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings"
},
{
"id": "45262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special trade construction works other than roof works"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Structural Works to River Drive Blocks",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061963-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061963-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T17:14:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Tyneside Council's Housing Team seeks a qualified principal contractor to undertake essential structural and remedial works across designated properties within housing blocks on River Drive, South Tyneside. \nThe scope includes roof stabilisation works, comprehensive cavity and wall tie investigations and works, and the replacement of lintels to maintain load-bearing performance. \nAdditional works will involve wall stabilisation measures, repointing to restore weatherproofing and durability, and the installation of linear metal components as specified to enhance structural resilience. All works must comply with relevant building regulations, industry standards, and health and safety requirements. \nIt should be noted that the properties will remain occupied throughout the duration of the works. The successful contractor must take this into account when planning and delivering the works and implement measures to minimise disruption to residents.\nIt is anticipated works will take around 9 months from award of Contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The link to the OPEN tendering Portal, is: https://open-uk.org/login\nThe Open E-Procurement System Reference: #OPEN20261494\nTenders must be submitted electronically via the Open e-Procurement System. \nTenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to upload all documents before the submission deadline. Any tender received after the stated deadline will not be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061963-2026 · tender
{
"id": "061963-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T17:14:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C8529",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality will be evaluated based on:\n- Method Statements (18%)\n- Key Personnel and Roles (6%)\n- Health and Safety Management (10%)\n- Master Programme (6%)\nTenderers must also satisfy mandatory pass/fail requirements relating to financial standing, insurance, health and safety, relevant experience and compliance with the specification."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price will be evaluated on the basis of the total tendered cost. The lowest priced compliant tender will receive the maximum available score, with other tenders scored pro rata."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
},
{
"id": "45261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings"
},
{
"id": "45262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special trade construction works other than roof works"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Structural Works to River Drive Blocks",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061963-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061963-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T17:14:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Tyneside Council's Housing Team seeks a qualified principal contractor to undertake essential structural and remedial works across designated properties within housing blocks on River Drive, South Tyneside. \nThe scope includes roof stabilisation works, comprehensive cavity and wall tie investigations and works, and the replacement of lintels to maintain load-bearing performance. \nAdditional works will involve wall stabilisation measures, repointing to restore weatherproofing and durability, and the installation of linear metal components as specified to enhance structural resilience. All works must comply with relevant building regulations, industry standards, and health and safety requirements. \nIt should be noted that the properties will remain occupied throughout the duration of the works. The successful contractor must take this into account when planning and delivering the works and implement measures to minimise disruption to residents.\nIt is anticipated works will take around 9 months from award of Contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The link to the OPEN tendering Portal, is: https://open-uk.org/login\nThe Open E-Procurement System Reference: #OPEN20261494\nTenders must be submitted electronically via the Open e-Procurement System. \nTenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to upload all documents before the submission deadline. Any tender received after the stated deadline will not be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}