Lot 1
Window cleaning services at Gateshead Council
Buyer: GATESHEAD COUNCIL →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Contract for window cleaning services for buildings at Gateshead Council
UKC2
Window cleaning services at Gateshead Council
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 7.5 median · 12.5 average (6 of 9 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (8 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 31 | 4 median · 15.9 average (13 of 31 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (16 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034566 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016065-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 10 2022 15:44:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-06-28 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-06-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2022 | tender | 016065-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016065-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-10T16:44:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034566",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034566",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 month initial term plus 2 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Window cleaning services at Gateshead Council",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Gateshead Council Window Cleaning",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Contract for window cleaning services for buildings at Gateshead Council",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-28"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "annah baines",
"email": "annahbaines@gateshead.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914335992"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016065-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-10T16:44:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034566",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034566",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 month initial term plus 2 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Window cleaning services at Gateshead Council",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Gateshead Council Window Cleaning",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Contract for window cleaning services for buildings at Gateshead Council",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-28"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "annah baines",
"email": "annahbaines@gateshead.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914335992"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}