Lot 1
No lot description published.
To appoint a communications agency or consultant for a set period of time, who will lead on the Stakeholder engagement, public consultations and communications needed regarding the development of new and existing facilities, new waste processes and key policies to a wide variety of stakeholders and communities across the Liverpool City Region. Merseyside Waste Disposal is beginning a major procurement process to modernise its recycling and waste management services across the Liverpool City Region. This initiative is a crucial step in a long-term strategy to provide the public with a more efficient, accessible, and environmentally friendly facilities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b5b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062017-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 07:50:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062017-2026 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061699-2026 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056525-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062017-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T08:50:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-9932-DRCM",
"name": "Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"name": "WSP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5b0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract for Communications and Engagement Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To appoint a communications agency or consultant for a set period of time, who will lead on the Stakeholder engagement, public consultations and communications needed regarding the development of new and existing facilities, new waste processes and key policies to a wide variety of stakeholders and communities across the Liverpool City Region.\nMerseyside Waste Disposal is beginning a major procurement process to modernise its recycling and waste management services across the Liverpool City Region. This initiative is a crucial step in a long-term strategy to provide the public with a more efficient, accessible, and environmentally friendly facilities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-9932-DRCM",
"name": "Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 th Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https://www.merseysidewda.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTZC-9932-DRCM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merseysidewda.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01512551444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"name": "WSP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WSP House, 70 Chancery Lane, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Katie.Jackson@wsp.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract for Communications and Engagement Support",
"value": {
"amount": 68225,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 81870
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062017-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062017-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T08:50:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062017-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T08:50:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-9932-DRCM",
"name": "Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"name": "WSP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5b0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract for Communications and Engagement Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To appoint a communications agency or consultant for a set period of time, who will lead on the Stakeholder engagement, public consultations and communications needed regarding the development of new and existing facilities, new waste processes and key policies to a wide variety of stakeholders and communities across the Liverpool City Region.\nMerseyside Waste Disposal is beginning a major procurement process to modernise its recycling and waste management services across the Liverpool City Region. This initiative is a crucial step in a long-term strategy to provide the public with a more efficient, accessible, and environmentally friendly facilities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-9932-DRCM",
"name": "Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 th Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https://www.merseysidewda.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTZC-9932-DRCM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merseysidewda.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01512551444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"name": "WSP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WSP House, 70 Chancery Lane, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Katie.Jackson@wsp.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract for Communications and Engagement Support",
"value": {
"amount": 68225,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 81870
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062017-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062017-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T08:50:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061699-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T12:51:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-9932-DRCM",
"name": "Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Communications and Engagement Support",
"value": {
"amount": 68225,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 81870
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061699-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061699-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T12:51:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"name": "WSP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5b0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract for Communications and Engagement Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To appoint a communications agency or consultant for a set period of time, who will lead on the Stakeholder engagement, public consultations and communications needed regarding the development of new and existing facilities, new waste processes and key policies to a wide variety of stakeholders and communities across the Liverpool City Region.\nMerseyside Waste Disposal is beginning a major procurement process to modernise its recycling and waste management services across the Liverpool City Region. This initiative is a crucial step in a long-term strategy to provide the public with a more efficient, accessible, and environmentally friendly facilities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-9932-DRCM",
"name": "Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 th Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https://www.merseysidewda.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTZC-9932-DRCM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paula Pocock",
"email": "procurement@merseysidewda.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0151 255 1444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"name": "WSP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London, ",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WSP House, 70 Chancery Lane, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Katie.Jackson@wsp.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056525-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T11:12:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-9932-DRCM",
"name": "Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Supply of Communications Support Services ",
"value": {
"amount": 68225,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 81870
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056525-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056525-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T11:12:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"name": "WSP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5b0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Consultation Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To appoint a communications agency or consultant for a set period of time, who will lead on the Stakeholder engagement, public consultations and communications needed regarding the development of new and existing facilities, new waste processes and key policies to a wide variety of stakeholders and communities across the Liverpool City Region.\nMerseyside Waste Disposal is beginning a major procurement process to modernise its recycling and waste management services across the Liverpool City Region. This initiative is a crucial step in a long-term strategy to provide the public with a more efficient, accessible, and environmentally friendly facilities.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-9932-DRCM",
"name": "Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 th Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseysidewda.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTZC-9932-DRCM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paula Pocock",
"email": "procurement@merseysidewda.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0151 255 1444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"name": "WSP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "70 Chancery Lane",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WSP House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Katie.Jackson@wsp.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}