Lot 1
Contract for software to provide Infection Surveillance and Outbreak Management system to improve patient safety through the reduction of Healthcare Associated Infection (HCAI) . 5 Year Term - Baxter ICNET
Award criteria
price
Buyer: The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
Contract for software to provide Infection Surveillance and Outbreak Management system to improve patient safety through the reduction of Healthcare Associated Infection (HCAI) . 5 Year Term - Baxter ICNET
UKC
Contract for software to provide Infection Surveillance and Outbreak Management system to improve patient safety through the reduction of Healthcare Associated Infection (HCAI) . 5 Year Term - Baxter ICNET
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 295 | 1 median · 6 average (111 of 295 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (130 of 295 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0346c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016417-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 15 2022 13:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2022 | award, contract | 016417-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016417-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-15T14:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0346c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6822",
"name": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016417-2022-T/2022/016-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55600",
"name": "Baxter Healthcare Corporation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/2022/016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract for software to provide Infection Surveillance and Outbreak Management system to improve patient safety through the reduction of Healthcare Associated Infection (HCAI) . 5 Year Term - Baxter ICNET",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NORTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Clinical Surveillance Software - Baxter ICNET",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for software to provide Infection Surveillance and Outbreak Management system to improve patient safety through the reduction of Healthcare Associated Infection (HCAI) . 5 Year Term - Baxter ICNET",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract for software to provide Infection Surveillance and Outbreak Management system to improve patient safety through the reduction of Healthcare Associated Infection (HCAI) . 5 Year Term - Baxter ICNET.\nJustification:\n-The UK does not have a comparable product available that provides the same functionality and integration to the Trusts EPR as Baxter ICNET \n-ICNET is a solution used across the UK.\n-The product uses UK and not US definitions for HCAI and surveillance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6822",
"name": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point, Regent Farm Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ewan Bond",
"email": "Ewan.Bond@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1912138916"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55600",
"name": "Baxter Healthcare Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL3 4AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, 1210 Lansdowne Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Baxter Healthcare Corporation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28205",
"name": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016417-2022-T/2022/016-1",
"value": {
"amount": 571027,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016417-2022-T/2022/016-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=697946422\n GO Reference: GO-2022615-PRO-20318991",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016417-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-15T14:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0346c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6822",
"name": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016417-2022-T/2022/016-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55600",
"name": "Baxter Healthcare Corporation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/2022/016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract for software to provide Infection Surveillance and Outbreak Management system to improve patient safety through the reduction of Healthcare Associated Infection (HCAI) . 5 Year Term - Baxter ICNET",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NORTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Clinical Surveillance Software - Baxter ICNET",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for software to provide Infection Surveillance and Outbreak Management system to improve patient safety through the reduction of Healthcare Associated Infection (HCAI) . 5 Year Term - Baxter ICNET",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract for software to provide Infection Surveillance and Outbreak Management system to improve patient safety through the reduction of Healthcare Associated Infection (HCAI) . 5 Year Term - Baxter ICNET.\nJustification:\n-The UK does not have a comparable product available that provides the same functionality and integration to the Trusts EPR as Baxter ICNET \n-ICNET is a solution used across the UK.\n-The product uses UK and not US definitions for HCAI and surveillance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6822",
"name": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point, Regent Farm Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ewan Bond",
"email": "Ewan.Bond@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1912138916"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55600",
"name": "Baxter Healthcare Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL3 4AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, 1210 Lansdowne Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Baxter Healthcare Corporation"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28205",
"name": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016417-2022-T/2022/016-1",
"value": {
"amount": 571027,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016417-2022-T/2022/016-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=697946422\n GO Reference: GO-2022615-PRO-20318991",
"initiationType": "tender"
}