Lot 1
To procure software for to manipulate Cardiac MRI images for diagnosis
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 100
price — 0
Buyer: The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
Specialist software for to manipulate Cardiac MRI images for diagnosis with support for 5 years.
UKC22
To procure software for to manipulate Cardiac MRI images for diagnosis
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 25 | 1 median · 2.3 average (14 of 25 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03bc4b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009748-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 04 2023 09:05:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 009748-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009748-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-04T10:05:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6822",
"name": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009748-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79380",
"name": "Circle Cardiovascular Imaging Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc4b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To procure software for to manipulate Cardiac MRI images for diagnosis",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tyneside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Cardiovascular Imaging Software & Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specialist software for to manipulate Cardiac MRI images for diagnosis with support for 5 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000-LA07",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For diagnostic radiology"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust currently uses software provided by Circle Cardio Vascular Imaging to help review Cardiac MRI images for diagnosis. The Trust is looking to procure additional licenses which are required for the Circle CVI product to allow additional NUTH Clinicians to access the system concurrently to manipulate Cardiac MRI images for diagnosis. Circle CVI product and its functionality are already embedded into Clinical practice for Cardiac MRI. A purchase of 5 licences and support for 5 years.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6822",
"name": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point, Regent Farm Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ewan.bond@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1912137524"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79380",
"name": "Circle Cardiovascular Imaging Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Abercynon, Mountain Ash",
"postalCode": "CF 45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enterprise House Wales, Navigation Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09441230",
"legalName": "Circle Cardiovascular Imaging Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28205",
"name": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009748-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 136007,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009748-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=773393213\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=773393213</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202344-PRO-22464978",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009748-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-04T10:05:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6822",
"name": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009748-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79380",
"name": "Circle Cardiovascular Imaging Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc4b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To procure software for to manipulate Cardiac MRI images for diagnosis",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tyneside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Cardiovascular Imaging Software & Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specialist software for to manipulate Cardiac MRI images for diagnosis with support for 5 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000-LA07",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For diagnostic radiology"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust currently uses software provided by Circle Cardio Vascular Imaging to help review Cardiac MRI images for diagnosis. The Trust is looking to procure additional licenses which are required for the Circle CVI product to allow additional NUTH Clinicians to access the system concurrently to manipulate Cardiac MRI images for diagnosis. Circle CVI product and its functionality are already embedded into Clinical practice for Cardiac MRI. A purchase of 5 licences and support for 5 years.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6822",
"name": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point, Regent Farm Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ewan.bond@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1912137524"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79380",
"name": "Circle Cardiovascular Imaging Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Abercynon, Mountain Ash",
"postalCode": "CF 45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enterprise House Wales, Navigation Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09441230",
"legalName": "Circle Cardiovascular Imaging Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28205",
"name": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009748-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 136007,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009748-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=773393213\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=773393213</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202344-PRO-22464978",
"initiationType": "tender"
}