← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract For A Removals and Storage Service

Buyer: GATESHEAD COUNCIL →

BuyerGATESHEAD COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The Borough Council of Gateshead require a professional and efficient Removals and Storage service to facilitate the following: • Downsizing where tenants are moving to smaller properties • Major Works or Capital Housing Improvements that require a property to be cleared to accommodate the work • Removal, storage and delivery of goods for clients of the Housing Options Service. This could include vulnerable clients and those without English as a first language.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Storage and retrieval services 63121000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council require a professional and efficient Removals and Storage service to facilitate the following: • Downsizing where tenants are moving to smaller properties • Major Works or Capital Housing Improvements that require a property to be cleared to accommodate the work • Removal, storage and delivery of goods for Service Users of the Housing Options Service. This could include vulnerable Service Users and those without English as a first language. Please Note: - Contractors must be a member of The British Association of Removers (BAR) and work in line with their policies and standards. Suppliers who are not members of BAR will not be eligible to tender for this contract. More information regarding these policies and standards can be found at http://www.bar.co.uk

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and retrieval services (63121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,3643 median · 14.2 average (479 of 1,364 with a bid count)3 average (559 of 1,364 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC22246 median · 46 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011597-2023-1

Statusactive

011597-2023-2

Statusactive

011597-2023-3

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039a24
Latest release ID011597-2023
Latest release timestampSun Apr 23 2023 19:49:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2023award, contract011597-2023
24 Jan 2023tender002153-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011597-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 20000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 20000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 20000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 80000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 80000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 80000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-23T20:49:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7372",
    "name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011597-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80934",
          "name": "Low Fell Removals"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "011597-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07620779",
          "name": "Brown & Illingworth Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "011597-2023-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01871452",
          "name": "Quicksilver"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 Month Extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council require a professional and efficient Removals and Storage service to facilitate the following:\n• Downsizing where tenants are moving to smaller properties\n• Major Works or Capital Housing Improvements that require a property to be cleared to accommodate the work\n• Removal, storage and delivery of goods for Service Users of the Housing Options Service. This could include vulnerable Service Users and those without English as a first language.\nPlease Note: - Contractors must be a member of The British Association of Removers (BAR) and work in line with their policies and standards. Suppliers who are not members of BAR will not be eligible to tender for this contract. More information regarding these policies and standards can be found at http://www.bar.co.uk",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract For A Removals and Storage Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of Gateshead require a professional and efficient Removals and Storage service to facilitate the following:\n• Downsizing where tenants are moving to smaller properties\n• Major Works or Capital Housing Improvements that require a property to be cleared to accommodate the work\n• Removal, storage and delivery of goods for clients of the Housing Options Service. This could include vulnerable clients and those without English as a first language.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage and retrieval services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7372",
      "name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE81HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fiona Jamieson",
        "email": "FionaJamieson@gateshead.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914335981"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80934",
      "name": "Low Fell Removals",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Low Fell Removals",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07620779",
      "name": "Brown & Illingworth Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07620779",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Brown & Illingworth Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01871452",
      "name": "Quicksilver",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01871452",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Quicksilver"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11236",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011597-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011597-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "011597-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011597-2023-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "011597-2023-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011597-2023-3",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Apr 2023 · 011597-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011597-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 20000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 20000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 20000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 80000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 80000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 80000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-23T20:49:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7372",
    "name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011597-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80934",
          "name": "Low Fell Removals"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "011597-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07620779",
          "name": "Brown & Illingworth Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "011597-2023-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01871452",
          "name": "Quicksilver"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 Month Extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council require a professional and efficient Removals and Storage service to facilitate the following:\n• Downsizing where tenants are moving to smaller properties\n• Major Works or Capital Housing Improvements that require a property to be cleared to accommodate the work\n• Removal, storage and delivery of goods for Service Users of the Housing Options Service. This could include vulnerable Service Users and those without English as a first language.\nPlease Note: - Contractors must be a member of The British Association of Removers (BAR) and work in line with their policies and standards. Suppliers who are not members of BAR will not be eligible to tender for this contract. More information regarding these policies and standards can be found at http://www.bar.co.uk",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract For A Removals and Storage Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of Gateshead require a professional and efficient Removals and Storage service to facilitate the following:\n• Downsizing where tenants are moving to smaller properties\n• Major Works or Capital Housing Improvements that require a property to be cleared to accommodate the work\n• Removal, storage and delivery of goods for clients of the Housing Options Service. This could include vulnerable clients and those without English as a first language.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage and retrieval services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7372",
      "name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE81HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fiona Jamieson",
        "email": "FionaJamieson@gateshead.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914335981"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80934",
      "name": "Low Fell Removals",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Low Fell Removals",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07620779",
      "name": "Brown & Illingworth Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07620779",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Brown & Illingworth Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01871452",
      "name": "Quicksilver",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01871452",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Quicksilver"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11236",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011597-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011597-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "011597-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011597-2023-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "011597-2023-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011597-2023-3",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jan 2023 · 002153-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002153-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T13:29:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7372",
    "name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 Month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "1.1\tThe Council require a professional and efficient Removals and Storage service to facilitate the following:\n•\tDownsizing where tenants are moving to smaller properties\n•\tMajor Works or Capital Housing Improvements that require a property to be cleared to accommodate the work  \n•\tRemoval, storage and delivery of goods for Service Users of the Housing Options Service. This could include vulnerable Service Users and those without English as a first language.\nPlease Note: - Contractors must be a member of The British Association of Removers (BAR) and work in line with their policies and standards. Suppliers who are not members of BAR will not be eligible to tender for this contract. More information regarding these policies and standards can be found at http://www.bar.co.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for a Removals and Storage Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-28T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-28T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of Gateshead require a professional and efficient Removals and Storage service to facilitate the following:\n•\tDownsizing where tenants are moving to smaller properties\n•\tMajor Works or Capital Housing Improvements that require a property to be cleared to accommodate the work  \n•\tRemoval, storage and delivery of goods for clients of the Housing Options Service. This could include vulnerable clients and those without English as a first language.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage and retrieval services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nepo.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7372",
      "name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE81HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Fiona Jamieson",
        "email": "FionaJamieson@gateshead.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914335981"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8326",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}