Lot 1
No lot description published.
The LNZA Programme is currently focused on accelerating investment into traditionally hard-to-fund Net Zero projects. There is a need to develop projects, comprising of a range of technologies and interventions, which can potentially be showcased to investors seeking to invest in the region. The consultant's expertise is required to identify and assess potential energy projects, conduct stakeholder engagement, review existing energy infrastructure, and prioritise projects based on various criteria. The successful consultant is responsible for undertaking the following tasks: • Project Scoping: Identify and assess potential energy projects, conduct stakeholder engagement, review existing energy infrastructure, and prioritize projects. • Techno-Economic Feasibility Study: Conduct detailed technical assessments, analyse financial viability, evaluate policy and regulatory considerations, and identify risks and mitigation strategies. • Business Case Development: Prepare investment-grade business cases, liaise with LNZA and wider EC team members, and provide recommendations on procurement strategies and project delivery models.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0598b6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055853-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 11 2025 13:34:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055853-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055853-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T14:34:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160620",
"name": "Meiseki Consulting Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WP6-001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract for a Local Net Zero (LNZA) Project Engineer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The LNZA Programme is currently focused on accelerating investment into traditionally hard-to-fund Net Zero projects. There is a need to develop projects, comprising of a range of technologies and interventions, which can potentially be showcased to investors seeking to invest in the region. The consultant's expertise is required to identify and assess potential energy projects, conduct stakeholder engagement, review existing energy infrastructure, and prioritise projects based on various criteria.\nThe successful consultant is responsible for undertaking the following tasks:\n• Project Scoping: Identify and assess potential energy projects, conduct stakeholder engagement, review existing energy infrastructure, and prioritize projects.\n• Techno-Economic Feasibility Study: Conduct detailed technical assessments, analyse financial viability, evaluate policy and regulatory considerations, and identify risks and mitigation strategies.\n• Business Case Development: Prepare investment-grade business cases, liaise with LNZA and wider EC team members, and provide recommendations on procurement strategies and project delivery models.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bhupinder Chadha",
"email": "bhupinder.chadha@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160620",
"name": "Meiseki Consulting Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S11 9HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Kingsley Park Grove"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Richard.mizzi@meiseki.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 68600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82320
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055853-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055853-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T14:34:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055853-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T14:34:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160620",
"name": "Meiseki Consulting Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WP6-001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract for a Local Net Zero (LNZA) Project Engineer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The LNZA Programme is currently focused on accelerating investment into traditionally hard-to-fund Net Zero projects. There is a need to develop projects, comprising of a range of technologies and interventions, which can potentially be showcased to investors seeking to invest in the region. The consultant's expertise is required to identify and assess potential energy projects, conduct stakeholder engagement, review existing energy infrastructure, and prioritise projects based on various criteria.\nThe successful consultant is responsible for undertaking the following tasks:\n• Project Scoping: Identify and assess potential energy projects, conduct stakeholder engagement, review existing energy infrastructure, and prioritize projects.\n• Techno-Economic Feasibility Study: Conduct detailed technical assessments, analyse financial viability, evaluate policy and regulatory considerations, and identify risks and mitigation strategies.\n• Business Case Development: Prepare investment-grade business cases, liaise with LNZA and wider EC team members, and provide recommendations on procurement strategies and project delivery models.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bhupinder Chadha",
"email": "bhupinder.chadha@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160620",
"name": "Meiseki Consulting Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S11 9HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Kingsley Park Grove"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Richard.mizzi@meiseki.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 68600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 82320
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055853-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055853-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T14:34:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}