← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract Details Notice for Northeast Wales Station Improvements Project

Buyer: Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer) →

BuyerTransport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Contract Details Notice for the Northeast Wales Station Improvements Project - sub-threshold open tender for works advertised via sell2wales was undertaken. 6 tenders received.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Northeast Wales Station Improvement Works

Statusactive
Value£3,792,022

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06768e
Latest release ID028532-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 27 2026 13:24:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2026award, contract028532-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028532-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T13:24:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06768e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building completion work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVBY-2862-RLJN",
          "name": "MPH Construction Ltd "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFW0944.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract Details Notice for Northeast Wales Station Improvements Project ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract Details Notice for the Northeast Wales Station Improvements Project - sub-threshold open tender for works advertised via sell2wales was undertaken. 6 tenders received.  ",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBY-2862-RLJN",
      "name": "MPH Construction Ltd ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Mold",
        "postalCode": "CH7 1XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromfield House "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBY-2862-RLJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@mphconstruction.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Northeast Wales Station Improvement Works ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3792021.71,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4550426.05
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The option to vary additional relevant works by compensation event under NEC form of contract "
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028532-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028532-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T13:24:47Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2026 · 028532-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028532-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T13:24:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06768e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building completion work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVBY-2862-RLJN",
          "name": "MPH Construction Ltd "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFW0944.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract Details Notice for Northeast Wales Station Improvements Project ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract Details Notice for the Northeast Wales Station Improvements Project - sub-threshold open tender for works advertised via sell2wales was undertaken. 6 tenders received.  ",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBY-2862-RLJN",
      "name": "MPH Construction Ltd ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Mold",
        "postalCode": "CH7 1XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromfield House "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBY-2862-RLJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@mphconstruction.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Northeast Wales Station Improvement Works ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3792021.71,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4550426.05
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The option to vary additional relevant works by compensation event under NEC form of contract "
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028532-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028532-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T13:24:47Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}