← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract Award for Air Quality and Climate Change Audits of Schools

Buyer: The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea →

BuyerThe Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea has awarded a Service Contract to Ove Arup & Partners Limited for the provision of the air quality audits programme within all state schools and nurseries in Kensington and Chelsea. The contract was procured using an Open Tender process. The contract was be established for a term of 4 years and the contract commenced on 18 March 2024.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Air quality management 90731100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea Council has recently commenced a programme of audits at schools to identify sources of air pollution and measures that could be introduced to reduce exposure to these. Audit objectives: -To identify the sources of indoor and outdoor pollution - To identify, evaluate and recommend a combination of hard hitting measures and pragmatic approaches that will help reducing emissions or school children’s exposure to poor air quality -To provide recommendations -To engage school communities to educate stakeholders about the impacts of air pollution.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Price — 40%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Air quality management (90731100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 905,0905 median · 18.5 average (2,024 of 5,090 with a bid count)2.9 average (2,165 of 5,090 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9235 median · 49 average (329 of 923 with a bid count)6 average (357 of 923 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract Award for Air Quality and Climate Change Audits of Schools

Statusactive
Value£264,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040fd8
Latest release ID008984-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 20 2024 11:52:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2024award, contract008984-2024
27 Oct 2023tender031854-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008984-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-20T11:52:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040fd8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91975",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008984-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract Award for Air Quality and Climate Change Audits of Schools",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25371",
          "name": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_RBKC_22712",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea Council has recently commenced a programme of audits at schools to identify sources of air pollution and measures that could be introduced to reduce exposure to these. \nAudit objectives:\n-To identify the sources of indoor and outdoor pollution\n- To identify, evaluate and recommend a combination of hard hitting measures and pragmatic approaches that will help reducing emissions or school children’s exposure to poor air quality\n-To provide recommendations \n-To engage school communities to educate stakeholders about the impacts of air pollution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract Award for Air Quality and Climate Change Audits of Schools",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea has awarded a Service Contract to Ove Arup & Partners Limited for the provision of the air quality audits programme within all state schools and nurseries in Kensington and Chelsea. \nThe contract was procured using an Open Tender process. \nThe contract was be established for a term of 4 years and the contract commenced on  18 March 2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90731100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air quality management"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91975",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, 8 Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rbkc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25371",
      "name": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1312453",
        "legalName": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35777",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008984-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract Award for Air Quality and Climate Change Audits of Schools",
      "value": {
        "amount": 264000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008984-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Mar 2024 · 008984-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008984-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-20T11:52:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040fd8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91975",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008984-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract Award for Air Quality and Climate Change Audits of Schools",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25371",
          "name": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_RBKC_22712",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea Council has recently commenced a programme of audits at schools to identify sources of air pollution and measures that could be introduced to reduce exposure to these. \nAudit objectives:\n-To identify the sources of indoor and outdoor pollution\n- To identify, evaluate and recommend a combination of hard hitting measures and pragmatic approaches that will help reducing emissions or school children’s exposure to poor air quality\n-To provide recommendations \n-To engage school communities to educate stakeholders about the impacts of air pollution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract Award for Air Quality and Climate Change Audits of Schools",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea has awarded a Service Contract to Ove Arup & Partners Limited for the provision of the air quality audits programme within all state schools and nurseries in Kensington and Chelsea. \nThe contract was procured using an Open Tender process. \nThe contract was be established for a term of 4 years and the contract commenced on  18 March 2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90731100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air quality management"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91975",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, 8 Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rbkc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25371",
      "name": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1312453",
        "legalName": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35777",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008984-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract Award for Air Quality and Climate Change Audits of Schools",
      "value": {
        "amount": 264000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008984-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Oct 2023 · 031854-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031854-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-27T15:42:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040fd8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91975",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_RBKC_22712",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 330000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A consultancy contract will be awarded to a single contractor.  The delivery of the contract is anticipated to begin in February 2024. \nThe objectives of this contract are:\n-air quality audits of schools and nurseries\n-identification, evaluation and recommendation of measures and approaches to reduce emissions and/or  school children’s exposure to poor air quality \n-working closely and collaboratively with the Authority and schools to meet all deliverables as listed in the tender documentation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90731100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air quality management"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air pollution monitoring or measurement services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the provision of air quality and climate change audits of schools and nurseries",
    "value": {
      "amount": 330000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-27T17:01:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "London"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-27T17:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea (RBKC) is looking to appoint a consultant who has the knowledge and expertise to undertake a programme of air quality audits within all state schools and nurseries in Kensington and Chelsea over the next four years. \nThe contract will commence in February 2024, subject to appointment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-27T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90731100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Air quality management"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91975",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, 8 Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rbkc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.rbkc.gov.uk/business-and-enterprise/business-opportunities-and-procurement/procurement-borough",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35777",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}