← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract 40-26 for Washroom Services to East Riding of Yorkshire Council and North Lincolnshire Council

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Contract 40-26 is awarded for the period 01 May 2026 to 30 April 2029 with an option to extend to 30 April 2030 as a call-off via a 'Further Competition' via the Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) Framework 001260 via Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation (ESPO) Framework 239_24 for Washroom Services.

Delivery location

UKE1

Categories

Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services 90513000Clinical-waste collection services 90524100Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste 90524400Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract 40-26 is awarded for the period 01 May 2026 to 30 April 2029 with an option to extend to 30 April 2030 as a call-off via a 'Further Competition' via the Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) Framework 001260 via Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation (ESPO) Framework 239_24 for Washroom Services. This Contract consolidates the requirements for sanitary, nappy, offensive, clinical, and sharp waste collection services, and a roller towel service. The service is required by corporate sites, educational establishments and pharmacies within East Riding of Yorkshire, and for North Lincolnshire Council.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Method Statements — 30
Quality Social Value Method Statements — 10
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services, Clinical-waste collection services, Collection, transport and disposal of hospital wasteNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services (90513000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,4655 median · 21.7 average (1,170 of 3,465 with a bid count)3.2 average (1,246 of 3,465 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1342.5 median · 42.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)43 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDue to this award being an award of a Contract as a call-off via a Further Competion via YPO Framework 001260 via ESPO Framework 239_24 for Washroom Services, whereby the ESPO Framework 239_24 is established in accordance with the United Kingdom Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (UK PCR 2015).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract 40-26 for Washroom Services to East Riding of Yorkshire Council and North Lincolnshire Council

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068d08
Latest release ID038689-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 13:55:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038689-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038689-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 418000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 418000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T14:55:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75641",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038689-2026-40-26-1",
      "title": "Contract 40-26 for Washroom Services to East Riding of Yorkshire Council and North Lincolnshire Council",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00770813",
          "name": "Personnel Hygiene Services Limited, Trading as:  PHS Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract 40-26 duration includes one option to extend to 30 April 2030."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract 40-26 is awarded for the period 01 May 2026 to 30 April 2029 with an option to extend to 30 April 2030 as a call-off via a 'Further Competition' via the Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) Framework 001260 via Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation (ESPO) Framework 239_24 for Washroom Services. This Contract consolidates the requirements for sanitary, nappy, offensive, clinical, and sharp waste collection services, and a roller towel service. The service is required by corporate sites, educational establishments and pharmacies within East Riding of Yorkshire, and for North Lincolnshire Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Social Value Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90524100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90524400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract 40-26 for Washroom Services to East Riding of Yorkshire Council and North Lincolnshire Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract 40-26 is awarded for the period 01 May 2026 to 30 April 2029 with an option to extend to 30 April 2030 as a call-off via a 'Further Competition' via the Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) Framework 001260 via Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation (ESPO) Framework 239_24 for Washroom Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to this award being an award of a Contract as a call-off via a Further Competion via YPO Framework 001260 via ESPO Framework 239_24 for Washroom Services, whereby the ESPO Framework 239_24 is established in accordance with the United Kingdom Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (UK PCR 2015).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75641",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU179BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://intranet.eastriding.gov.uk/(https://intranet.eastriding.gov.uk/)",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Winton",
        "email": "stuart.winton@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482395352"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00770813",
      "name": "Personnel Hygiene Services Limited, Trading as:  PHS Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Caerphilly",
        "postalCode": "CF83 1XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/o PHS Group, Block B, Western Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00770813",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Personnel Hygiene Services Limited, Trading as:  PHS Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35968",
      "name": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038689-2026-40-26-1",
      "title": "Contract 40-26 for Washroom Services to East Riding of Yorkshire Council and North Lincolnshire Council",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038689-2026-40-26-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038689-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038689-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 418000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 418000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T14:55:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75641",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038689-2026-40-26-1",
      "title": "Contract 40-26 for Washroom Services to East Riding of Yorkshire Council and North Lincolnshire Council",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00770813",
          "name": "Personnel Hygiene Services Limited, Trading as:  PHS Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract 40-26 duration includes one option to extend to 30 April 2030."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract 40-26 is awarded for the period 01 May 2026 to 30 April 2029 with an option to extend to 30 April 2030 as a call-off via a 'Further Competition' via the Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) Framework 001260 via Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation (ESPO) Framework 239_24 for Washroom Services. This Contract consolidates the requirements for sanitary, nappy, offensive, clinical, and sharp waste collection services, and a roller towel service. The service is required by corporate sites, educational establishments and pharmacies within East Riding of Yorkshire, and for North Lincolnshire Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Social Value Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90524100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90524400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract 40-26 for Washroom Services to East Riding of Yorkshire Council and North Lincolnshire Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract 40-26 is awarded for the period 01 May 2026 to 30 April 2029 with an option to extend to 30 April 2030 as a call-off via a 'Further Competition' via the Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) Framework 001260 via Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation (ESPO) Framework 239_24 for Washroom Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to this award being an award of a Contract as a call-off via a Further Competion via YPO Framework 001260 via ESPO Framework 239_24 for Washroom Services, whereby the ESPO Framework 239_24 is established in accordance with the United Kingdom Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (UK PCR 2015).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75641",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU179BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://intranet.eastriding.gov.uk/(https://intranet.eastriding.gov.uk/)",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Winton",
        "email": "stuart.winton@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482395352"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00770813",
      "name": "Personnel Hygiene Services Limited, Trading as:  PHS Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Caerphilly",
        "postalCode": "CF83 1XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/o PHS Group, Block B, Western Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00770813",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Personnel Hygiene Services Limited, Trading as:  PHS Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35968",
      "name": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038689-2026-40-26-1",
      "title": "Contract 40-26 for Washroom Services to East Riding of Yorkshire Council and North Lincolnshire Council",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038689-2026-40-26-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}