← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Continuing Health Care Services

Buyer: NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Provider will provide continuing health care packages of care for adults in York

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Provider will provide continuing health care packages of care for adults in York NHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB has made a contract award following direct award process B of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Approximate lifetime value of the contract is £130,000 Contract term - 1 March 2026 - 29 February 2028

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient Choice — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1561 median · 9.3 average (49 of 156 with a bid count)1.3 average (49 of 156 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE6091 median · 18.2 average (303 of 609 with a bid count)1.9 average (334 of 609 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. The contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019290-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£130,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0661ae
Latest release ID019290-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 04 2026 09:23:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2026award, contract019290-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019290-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-04T09:23:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
    "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019290-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10678050",
          "name": "Gray Community Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661ae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provider will provide continuing health care packages of care for adults in York\nNHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB has made a contract award following direct award process B of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nApproximate lifetime value of the contract is £130,000\nContract term - 1 March 2026 - 29 February 2028",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Continuing Health Care Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provider will provide continuing health care packages of care for adults in York",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. The contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
      "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "HU106DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Health House, Grange Park Lane, Willerby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QOQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hnyicb-hull.hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10678050",
      "name": "Gray Community Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10678050",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gray Community Care Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107949",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019290-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 130000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019290-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. The contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe contract award was approved by Director of Nursing Complex Care, and Deputy Director of Finance and Investment. No conflicts of interest have been declared in relation to the contract award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2026 · 019290-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019290-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-04T09:23:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
    "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019290-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10678050",
          "name": "Gray Community Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661ae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provider will provide continuing health care packages of care for adults in York\nNHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB has made a contract award following direct award process B of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nApproximate lifetime value of the contract is £130,000\nContract term - 1 March 2026 - 29 February 2028",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Continuing Health Care Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provider will provide continuing health care packages of care for adults in York",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. The contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
      "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "HU106DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Health House, Grange Park Lane, Willerby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QOQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hnyicb-hull.hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10678050",
      "name": "Gray Community Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10678050",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gray Community Care Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107949",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019290-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 130000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019290-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. The contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe contract award was approved by Director of Nursing Complex Care, and Deputy Director of Finance and Investment. No conflicts of interest have been declared in relation to the contract award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}