Lot 1
No lot description published.
The contract arrangements provide the medium to high needs supported housing service for young people with complex needs in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea. The primary aims of the specialised housing services for 16-25 year old vulnerable residents with support needs are to: •provide accommodation for homeless vulnerable young people, •support vulnerable homeless young people to live independently and maintain their housing tenancies, •prevent vulnerable homeless young people from accessing more acute and expensive accommodation and services at a point of crisis. The service users may have been care leavers, unaccompanied asylum seekers and have experienced homelessness or are at risk of it. The services are delivered from North Kensington Young People Service (operating from Barlby Road, Bevington Road, North Pole Road, Oxford Gardens, Freston Road and Westbourne Park Road) - within the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea. It should be noted that the detailed arrangements commenced on the 1 October 2024. The arrangements are essential for the Council to discharge its statutory duty to provide accommodation under children, housing and adult social care legislation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0696cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043528-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 13:57:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | award, contract | 043528-2026 |
| 12 May 2026 | award, contract | 043514-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043528-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T14:57:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 809947.14,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 809947.14
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Provision of extension of up to a further 12-month period represents a reasonable period to complete all required governance stages, publish the opportunity, evaluate submissions, secure approvals, and provide contingency for market or procedural delays. Granting the maximum extension reduces the risk of further extensions being required and ensures continuity of service without operating out of contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043528-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043528-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T14:57:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02020165",
"name": "Hestia Housing & Support"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696cb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Continuation of the North Kensington Young People's Contract for the Medium to High Support Supported Housing Services for Young People with Complex Needs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract arrangements provide the medium to high needs supported housing service for young people with complex needs in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea. The primary aims of the specialised housing services for 16-25 year old vulnerable residents with support needs are to:\n•provide accommodation for homeless vulnerable young people, \n•support vulnerable homeless young people to live independently and maintain their housing tenancies,\n•prevent vulnerable homeless young people from accessing more acute and expensive accommodation and services at a point of crisis. \nThe service users may have been care leavers, unaccompanied asylum seekers and have experienced homelessness or are at risk of it. \nThe services are delivered from North Kensington Young People Service (operating from Barlby Road, Bevington Road, North Pole Road, Oxford Gardens, Freston Road and Westbourne Park Road) - within the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea. It should be noted that the detailed arrangements commenced on the 1 October 2024. The arrangements are essential for the Council to discharge its statutory duty to provide accommodation under children, housing and adult social care legislation.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, 8 Hornton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ryan Bird",
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02020165",
"name": "Hestia Housing & Support",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "68 Alie Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02020165",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hestia.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043528-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T14:57:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 809947.14,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 809947.14
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Provision of extension of up to a further 12-month period represents a reasonable period to complete all required governance stages, publish the opportunity, evaluate submissions, secure approvals, and provide contingency for market or procedural delays. Granting the maximum extension reduces the risk of further extensions being required and ensures continuity of service without operating out of contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043528-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043528-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T14:57:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02020165",
"name": "Hestia Housing & Support"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696cb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Continuation of the North Kensington Young People's Contract for the Medium to High Support Supported Housing Services for Young People with Complex Needs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract arrangements provide the medium to high needs supported housing service for young people with complex needs in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea. The primary aims of the specialised housing services for 16-25 year old vulnerable residents with support needs are to:\n•provide accommodation for homeless vulnerable young people, \n•support vulnerable homeless young people to live independently and maintain their housing tenancies,\n•prevent vulnerable homeless young people from accessing more acute and expensive accommodation and services at a point of crisis. \nThe service users may have been care leavers, unaccompanied asylum seekers and have experienced homelessness or are at risk of it. \nThe services are delivered from North Kensington Young People Service (operating from Barlby Road, Bevington Road, North Pole Road, Oxford Gardens, Freston Road and Westbourne Park Road) - within the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea. It should be noted that the detailed arrangements commenced on the 1 October 2024. The arrangements are essential for the Council to discharge its statutory duty to provide accommodation under children, housing and adult social care legislation.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, 8 Hornton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ryan Bird",
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02020165",
"name": "Hestia Housing & Support",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "68 Alie Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02020165",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hestia.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043514-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T14:37:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 809947.14,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 809947.14
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Provision of extension of up to a further 12-month period represents a reasonable period to complete all required governance stages, publish the opportunity, evaluate submissions, secure approvals, and provide contingency for market or procedural delays. Granting the maximum extension reduces the risk of further extensions being required and ensures continuity of service without operating out of contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043514-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043514-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T14:37:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02020165",
"name": "Hestia Housing & Support"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696cb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Continuation of the North Kensington Young People's Contract for the Medium to High Support Supported Housing Services for Young People with Complex Needs",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract arrangements provide the medium to high needs supported housing service for young people with complex needs in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea. The primary aims of the specialised housing services for 16-25 year old vulnerable residents with support needs are to:\n•provide accommodation for homeless vulnerable young people, \n•support vulnerable homeless young people to live independently and maintain their housing tenancies,\n•prevent vulnerable homeless young people from accessing more acute and expensive accommodation and services at a point of crisis. \nThe service users may have been care leavers, unaccompanied asylum seekers and have experienced homelessness or are at risk of it. \nThe services are delivered from North Kensington Young People Service (operating from Barlby Road, Bevington Road, North Pole Road, Oxford Gardens, Freston Road and Westbourne Park Road) - within the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea. It should be noted that the detailed arrangements commenced on the 1 October 2024. The arrangements are essential for the Council to discharge its statutory duty to provide accommodation under children, housing and adult social care legislation.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A service review was undertaken for optimised service delivery and the procurement being planned at the time in a limited market was suspended until the review of the Council’s revised service delivery was completed. The Council's supported housing policy is still not fully complete, but the service review has now been completed, and its recommendations are being endorsed by the service area's Senior Management Team. These include re-procurement while continuing to fulfil the Council’s statutory obligations under the existing supported housing services contract with the extant provider.\nThe statutory services for supported housing for young people need to be continued and there cannot be a break while a procurement takes place. Any break in service would put young people users at unacceptable risk and make the Council default in delivering its statutory duties. Further, the contract is being extended to a minimal period to provide for the procurement process to be completed and a smooth transition to take place to the new provider.\nThe re-procurement for the services has been initiated and a UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice has been published: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039020-2026",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, 8 Hornton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ryan Bird",
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02020165",
"name": "Hestia Housing & Support",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "68 Alie Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02020165",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hestia.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}