Lot 1
Direct Award to single supplier on the national BLC Contingent Labour Contract
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Joint Procurement Service for Surrey and Sussex Police →
To provide contingent labour as and when required by the Authority.
UKJ2
Direct Award to single supplier on the national BLC Contingent Labour Contract
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 60 | 3 median · 220.5 average (37 of 60 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (39 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035fec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022973-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 18 2022 13:12:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2022 | award, contract | 022973-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022973-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-18T14:12:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035fec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14694",
"name": "Joint Procurement Service for Surrey and Sussex Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022973-2022-1-1",
"title": "Contingent Labour",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61800",
"name": "Adecco"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS986",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award to single supplier on the national BLC Contingent Labour Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contingent Labout",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide contingent labour as and when required by the Authority.",
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award through the Blue Light Commercial national contingent labour framework that was put in place for all Police forces to use.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14694",
"name": "Joint Procurement Service for Surrey and Sussex Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Surrey Police, Mount Browne, Sandy Lane "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surrey-pcc.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30091",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Joint Procurement Service for Surrey and Sussex Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jenna Spink",
"email": "jenna.spink@sussex.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1273470101"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61800",
"name": "Adecco",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 6EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Adecco"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27053",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Guildford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022973-2022-1-1",
"title": "Contingent Labour",
"value": {
"amount": 6200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022973-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022973-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-18T14:12:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035fec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14694",
"name": "Joint Procurement Service for Surrey and Sussex Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022973-2022-1-1",
"title": "Contingent Labour",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61800",
"name": "Adecco"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS986",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award to single supplier on the national BLC Contingent Labour Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contingent Labout",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide contingent labour as and when required by the Authority.",
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award through the Blue Light Commercial national contingent labour framework that was put in place for all Police forces to use.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14694",
"name": "Joint Procurement Service for Surrey and Sussex Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Surrey Police, Mount Browne, Sandy Lane "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surrey-pcc.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30091",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Joint Procurement Service for Surrey and Sussex Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jenna Spink",
"email": "jenna.spink@sussex.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1273470101"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61800",
"name": "Adecco",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 6EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Adecco"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27053",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Guildford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022973-2022-1-1",
"title": "Contingent Labour",
"value": {
"amount": 6200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022973-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}