Lot 1
This contract is required to provide contingency disposal for residual waste in case of interruption to operation of the Energy from Waste plant.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
Contingency Waste disposal services when required.
UKG3
This contract is required to provide contingency disposal for residual waste in case of interruption to operation of the Energy from Waste plant.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG3 | 40 | 6 median · 18.2 average (17 of 40 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (17 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ad2e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005972-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 01 2023 11:19:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 005972-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005972-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-01T11:19:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44058",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005972-2023-CWC22153-1",
"title": "Contingency Waste Disposal Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-0946107",
"name": "Biffa Waste Management Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CWC22153",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is required to provide contingency disposal for residual waste in case of interruption to operation of the Energy from Waste plant.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wolverhampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contingency Waste Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contingency Waste disposal services when required.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "An open procedure commenced, FTS reference number: 2022/S000-28824 on 13/10/2022 (amended 2022/S000-28834 on the same date) with a closing date of 14/11/2022. \nNo bids were received so, following market consultations, a decision was made to use Regulation 32 a) , Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication, where not tenders were submitted.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44058",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "WOLVERHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "WV11RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre,St. Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Boden",
"email": "Karen.Boden@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1902555136"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-0946107",
"name": "Biffa Waste Management Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "0946107",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Biffa Waste Management Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76502",
"name": "City of Wolverhampton Council, Democratic Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Wolverhampton Council, Democratic Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005972-2023-CWC22153-1",
"title": "Contingency Waste Disposal Services",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005972-2023-CWC22153-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005972-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-01T11:19:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44058",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005972-2023-CWC22153-1",
"title": "Contingency Waste Disposal Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-0946107",
"name": "Biffa Waste Management Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CWC22153",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is required to provide contingency disposal for residual waste in case of interruption to operation of the Energy from Waste plant.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wolverhampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contingency Waste Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contingency Waste disposal services when required.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "An open procedure commenced, FTS reference number: 2022/S000-28824 on 13/10/2022 (amended 2022/S000-28834 on the same date) with a closing date of 14/11/2022. \nNo bids were received so, following market consultations, a decision was made to use Regulation 32 a) , Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication, where not tenders were submitted.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44058",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "WOLVERHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "WV11RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre,St. Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Boden",
"email": "Karen.Boden@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1902555136"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-0946107",
"name": "Biffa Waste Management Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "0946107",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Biffa Waste Management Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76502",
"name": "City of Wolverhampton Council, Democratic Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Wolverhampton Council, Democratic Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005972-2023-CWC22153-1",
"title": "Contingency Waste Disposal Services",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005972-2023-CWC22153-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}