Lot 1
The contract is not divided into lots.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: 1472 - Contingency Emergency Call Handling and Related Services →
The Authority is seeking tenders from tenderers for the provision of Contingency Emergency Call Handling and Related Services. The Authority, is seeking to appoint a single Service Provider able to deliver the Contract to provide resilience as required during (but not limited to) any of the following events: Natural disaster; Terrorist event; Pandemic outbreak; Industrial action; Another unforeseen similar event, and Exceptionally high levels of staffing absence. The procurement procedure being applied to the Tender is an ‘Accelerated Open Procedure’ under Regulation 27 (5) Public Contracts Regulations 2015 due to the urgency and nature of the Service requirements. This means that any interested party meeting the Authority's minimum qualification requirements may submit a tender for the Contract.
UKJ11
The contract is not divided into lots.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire-brigade services, Crisis management services, Rescue services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Fire-brigade services (75251000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,526 | 3 median · 31.7 average (870 of 2,526 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,039 of 2,526 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 13 | 5 median · 4 average (3 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04db9f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028696-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 30 2025 09:50:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 May 2025 | award, contract | 028696-2025 |
| 4 Feb 2025 | tender | 003718-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028696-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-30T10:50:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-137086",
"name": "1472 - Contingency Emergency Call Handling and Related Services "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028696-2025-1472-1",
"title": "Contingency Emergency Call Handling and Related Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149717",
"name": "Securitas Security Services UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1472",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contract is not divided into lots.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade services"
},
{
"id": "79430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Crisis management services"
},
{
"id": "75252000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rescue services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contingency Emergency Call Handling and Related Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "The procurement procedure being applied to the Tender is an ‘Accelerated Open Procedure’ under Regulation 27 (5) Public Contracts Regulations 2015 due to the urgency and nature of the Service requirements. This means that any interested party meeting the Authority's minimum qualification requirements may submit a tender for the Contract."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking tenders from tenderers for the provision of Contingency Emergency Call Handling and Related Services. The Authority, is seeking to appoint a single Service Provider able to deliver the Contract to provide resilience as required during (but not limited to) any of the following events: Natural disaster; Terrorist event; Pandemic outbreak; Industrial action; Another unforeseen similar event, and Exceptionally high levels of staffing absence. The procurement procedure being applied to the Tender is an ‘Accelerated Open Procedure’ under Regulation 27 (5) Public Contracts Regulations 2015 due to the urgency and nature of the Service requirements. This means that any interested party meeting the Authority's minimum qualification requirements may submit a tender for the Contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "75250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade and rescue services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137086",
"name": "1472 - Contingency Emergency Call Handling and Related Services ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service, Newsham Court, Pincents Kiln, Calcot, Reading, RG31 7SD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rbfrs.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "1472 - Contingency Emergency Call Handling and Related Services "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bhandaris@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149717",
"name": "Securitas Security Services UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cobra House, Wavendon Business Park, Ortensia Drive, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK17 8LX"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Securitas Security Services UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137087",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand, London, WC2A 2LL",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand, London, WC2A 2LL"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "1472",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028696-2025-1472-1",
"title": "Contingency Emergency Call Handling and Related Services",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028696-2025-1472-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028696-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-30T10:50:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-137086",
"name": "1472 - Contingency Emergency Call Handling and Related Services "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028696-2025-1472-1",
"title": "Contingency Emergency Call Handling and Related Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149717",
"name": "Securitas Security Services UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1472",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contract is not divided into lots.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade services"
},
{
"id": "79430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Crisis management services"
},
{
"id": "75252000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rescue services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contingency Emergency Call Handling and Related Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "The procurement procedure being applied to the Tender is an ‘Accelerated Open Procedure’ under Regulation 27 (5) Public Contracts Regulations 2015 due to the urgency and nature of the Service requirements. This means that any interested party meeting the Authority's minimum qualification requirements may submit a tender for the Contract."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking tenders from tenderers for the provision of Contingency Emergency Call Handling and Related Services. The Authority, is seeking to appoint a single Service Provider able to deliver the Contract to provide resilience as required during (but not limited to) any of the following events: Natural disaster; Terrorist event; Pandemic outbreak; Industrial action; Another unforeseen similar event, and Exceptionally high levels of staffing absence. The procurement procedure being applied to the Tender is an ‘Accelerated Open Procedure’ under Regulation 27 (5) Public Contracts Regulations 2015 due to the urgency and nature of the Service requirements. This means that any interested party meeting the Authority's minimum qualification requirements may submit a tender for the Contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "75250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade and rescue services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137086",
"name": "1472 - Contingency Emergency Call Handling and Related Services ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service, Newsham Court, Pincents Kiln, Calcot, Reading, RG31 7SD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rbfrs.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "1472 - Contingency Emergency Call Handling and Related Services "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bhandaris@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149717",
"name": "Securitas Security Services UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cobra House, Wavendon Business Park, Ortensia Drive, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK17 8LX"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Securitas Security Services UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137087",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand, London, WC2A 2LL",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand, London, WC2A 2LL"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "1472",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028696-2025-1472-1",
"title": "Contingency Emergency Call Handling and Related Services",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028696-2025-1472-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003718-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-04T16:39:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-137086",
"name": "1472 - Contingency Emergency Call Handling and Related Services "
},
"tender": {
"id": "1472",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The contract is not divided into lots.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade services"
},
{
"id": "79430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Crisis management services"
},
{
"id": "75252000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rescue services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contingency Emergency Call Handling and Related Services",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "The procurement procedure being applied to the Tender is an ‘Accelerated Open Procedure’ under Regulation 27 (5) Public Contracts Regulations 2015 due to the urgency and nature of the Service requirements. This means that any interested party meeting the Authority's minimum qualification requirements may submit a tender for the Contract."
},
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-03T16:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Contracting Authorities HQ or remotely."
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-03T16:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking tenders from tenderers for the provision of Contingency Emergency Call Handling and Related Services. The Authority, is seeking to appoint a single Service Provider able to deliver the Contract to provide resilience as required during (but not limited to) any of the following events: Natural disaster; Terrorist event; Pandemic outbreak; Industrial action; Another unforeseen similar event, and Exceptionally high levels of staffing absence. The procurement procedure being applied to the Tender is an ‘Accelerated Open Procedure’ under Regulation 27 (5) Public Contracts Regulations 2015 due to the urgency and nature of the Service requirements. This means that any interested party meeting the Authority's minimum qualification requirements may submit a tender for the Contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-03T16:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "75250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade and rescue services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137086",
"name": "1472 - Contingency Emergency Call Handling and Related Services ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service, Newsham Court, Pincents Kiln, Calcot, Reading, RG31 7SD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rbfrs.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "1472 - Contingency Emergency Call Handling and Related Services "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"email": "bhandaris@rbfrs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137087",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand, London, WC2A 2LL",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand, London, WC2A 2LL"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}