← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Content Filtering Software

Buyer: Hull City Council →

BuyerHull City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2026

What is being bought

To approve the direct award of a contract to Smoothwall Limited (Companies House No. 04298247) via the everythingict.org framework for a period of three years, at a total cost of £149,679.25. Contract to commence 1st April 2026 and to expire 31st March 2029.

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Security software development services 72212730Security software development services 72212730

Lot details

Lot 1

To approve the direct award of a contract to Smoothwall Limited (Companies House No. 04298247) via the everythingict.org framework for a period of three years, at a total cost of £149,679.25. Contact to commence 1st April 2026 and to expire 31st March 2029.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Security software development services (72212730); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,5781 median · 15.7 average (2,456 of 6,578 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,926 of 6,578 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer191 median · 1.8 average (19 of 19 with a bid count)1.1 average (19 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE11291 median · 1.6 average (25 of 29 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Content Filtering Software

Statusactive
Value£149,679

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069130
Latest release ID040949-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 05 2026 11:15:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2026award, contract040949-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040949-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-05T12:15:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069130",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040949-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Content Filtering Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181369",
          "name": "WCL UK Ltd t/a Everything ICT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JP2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To approve the direct award of a contract to Smoothwall Limited (Companies House No. 04298247) via the everythingict.org framework for a period of three years, at a total cost of £149,679.25. Contact to commence 1st April 2026 and to expire  31st March 2029.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Content Filtering Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To approve the direct award of a contract to Smoothwall Limited (Companies House No. 04298247) via the everythingict.org framework for a period of three years, at a total cost of £149,679.25. Contract to commence 1st April 2026 and to expire  31st March 2029.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212730",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Peacock",
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482975665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181369",
      "name": "WCL UK Ltd t/a Everything ICT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London ",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "124 City Road   "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07689604",
        "legalName": "WCL UK Ltd t/a Everything ICT"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174477",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482414901"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040949-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Content Filtering Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 149679.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040949-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2026 · 040949-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040949-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-05T12:15:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069130",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040949-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Content Filtering Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181369",
          "name": "WCL UK Ltd t/a Everything ICT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JP2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To approve the direct award of a contract to Smoothwall Limited (Companies House No. 04298247) via the everythingict.org framework for a period of three years, at a total cost of £149,679.25. Contact to commence 1st April 2026 and to expire  31st March 2029.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Content Filtering Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To approve the direct award of a contract to Smoothwall Limited (Companies House No. 04298247) via the everythingict.org framework for a period of three years, at a total cost of £149,679.25. Contract to commence 1st April 2026 and to expire  31st March 2029.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212730",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Peacock",
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482975665"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181369",
      "name": "WCL UK Ltd t/a Everything ICT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London ",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "124 City Road   "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07689604",
        "legalName": "WCL UK Ltd t/a Everything ICT"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174477",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.peacock@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482414901"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040949-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Content Filtering Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 149679.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040949-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}