Lot 1
Provision of a cloud-based Omni-channel contact centre and Workforce Management solution
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
Provision of a cloud-based Omni-channel contact centre and Workforce Management solution
UKJ
Provision of a cloud-based Omni-channel contact centre and Workforce Management solution
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,667 | 2 median · 13.8 average (3,798 of 9,667 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,586 of 9,667 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 420 | 1 median · 15.9 average (168 of 420 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (199 of 420 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c9fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041129-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 20 2024 10:09:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 041129-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041129-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-20T10:09:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c9fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131300",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041129-2024-SCC-SMS-0826-1",
"title": "Contact Centre Telephony Platform",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05653869",
"name": "Content Guru Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0826",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a cloud-based Omni-channel contact centre and Workforce Management solution",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contact Centre Telephony Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a cloud-based Omni-channel contact centre and Workforce Management solution",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a call off from the CCS RM1557.14 framework. SCC haven't previously issued a notice in relation to this.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131300",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "SO147LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darrin Daniels",
"email": "Darrin.daniels@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380832721"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05653869",
"name": "Content Guru Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG12 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05653869",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Content Guru Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33033",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "legal@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041129-2024-SCC-SMS-0826-1",
"title": "Contact Centre Telephony Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 548818.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041129-2024-SCC-SMS-0826-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041129-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-20T10:09:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c9fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131300",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041129-2024-SCC-SMS-0826-1",
"title": "Contact Centre Telephony Platform",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05653869",
"name": "Content Guru Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0826",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a cloud-based Omni-channel contact centre and Workforce Management solution",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contact Centre Telephony Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a cloud-based Omni-channel contact centre and Workforce Management solution",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a call off from the CCS RM1557.14 framework. SCC haven't previously issued a notice in relation to this.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131300",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "SO147LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darrin Daniels",
"email": "Darrin.daniels@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380832721"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05653869",
"name": "Content Guru Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"postalCode": "RG12 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05653869",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Content Guru Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33033",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "legal@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041129-2024-SCC-SMS-0826-1",
"title": "Contact Centre Telephony Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 548818.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041129-2024-SCC-SMS-0826-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}