← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Contact Centre Solution

Buyer: Northumbria Healthcare →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorthumbria Healthcare
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Jun 2024
Value£180,000
Published17 May 2024

What is being bought

Procurement of a Contact centre solution for digital services - Stage 1 of restricted tender exercise

Delivery location

UKC21

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement of a Contact centre solution for digital services - Stage 1 of restricted tender exercise. A refresh of the current contact management solution has been identified and it is the<br/>intention of the Trust to go out to market to evaluate innovative technologies and methods<br/>of service delivery.<br/>The current service handles internal and external engagements across all Trust sites with call<br/>volumes of circa 7,000 per day. This is predominately via voice, however the ability to<br/>handle SMS, web chat and robotic channels is becoming more prevalent.

Statusactive
Value£180,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC21101 median · 1.6 average (8 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4093 median · 3 average (1 of 409 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 409 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045a78
Latest release ID015730-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 17 2024 13:51:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-07
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£180,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 May 2024tender015730-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015730-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-17T14:51:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112651",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C286015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement of a Contact centre solution for digital services - Stage 1 of restricted tender exercise. A refresh of the current contact management solution has been identified and it is the<br/>intention of the Trust to go out to market to evaluate innovative technologies and methods<br/>of service delivery.<br/>The current service handles internal and external engagements across all Trust sites with call<br/>volumes of circa 7,000 per day. This is predominately via voice, however the ability to<br/>handle SMS, web chat and robotic channels is becoming more prevalent.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Will be shortlisted against selection questionnaire"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Seaton Deleval"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contact Centre Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a Contact centre solution for digital services - Stage 1 of restricted tender exercise",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-07"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112651",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0Qj",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Cobalt"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "tyler.mcgough@nhct.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4684",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 May 2024 · 015730-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015730-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-17T14:51:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112651",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C286015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement of a Contact centre solution for digital services - Stage 1 of restricted tender exercise. A refresh of the current contact management solution has been identified and it is the<br/>intention of the Trust to go out to market to evaluate innovative technologies and methods<br/>of service delivery.<br/>The current service handles internal and external engagements across all Trust sites with call<br/>volumes of circa 7,000 per day. This is predominately via voice, however the ability to<br/>handle SMS, web chat and robotic channels is becoming more prevalent.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Will be shortlisted against selection questionnaire"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Seaton Deleval"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contact Centre Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a Contact centre solution for digital services - Stage 1 of restricted tender exercise",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-07"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112651",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0Qj",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Cobalt"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "tyler.mcgough@nhct.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4684",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}