← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contact Centre Replacement

Buyer: Gentoo Group →

BuyerGentoo Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Contact Centre Replacement

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Postal and telecommunications services 64000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Gentoo Group requires a Contact Centre as a Service (CCaaS). The Group will utilise the G-Cloud 13 Framework Agreement - using the Direct Award process as outlined in the CCS Buyer guide. The Contract Agreement will be for an initial 36 month period, with an option to extend for a further 1 x 12months. The total contract duration will not exceed 48 months.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality (including Social value) — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal and telecommunications services (64000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (499 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC233 median · 4.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleGentoo Group utilised the GCloud solution to procure this service. Following the 6 stage Direct Award process as outlined in their Buying Guide. GCloud is an online catalogue where public sector customers such as Gentoo Group can buy cloud-based computing services such as hosting, software and cloud support.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Req-645

Statusactive
Value£307,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c656
Latest release ID039913-2024
Latest release timestampWed Dec 11 2024 12:56:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2024award, contract039913-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039913-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-11T12:56:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c656",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3380",
    "name": "Gentoo Group "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039913-2024-Contact Centre Replacement-1",
      "title": "Req-645",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132547",
          "name": "Exponential-e Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "N/A-GA-018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Gentoo Group requires a Contact Centre as a Service (CCaaS).\nThe Group will utilise the G-Cloud 13 Framework Agreement -  using the Direct Award process as outlined in the CCS Buyer guide.\nThe Contract Agreement will be for an initial 36 month period, with an option to extend for a further 1 x 12months. The total contract duration will not exceed 48 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality  (including Social value)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contact Centre Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contact Centre Replacement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Gentoo Group utilised the GCloud solution to procure this service.\nFollowing the 6 stage Direct Award process as outlined in their Buying Guide.\nGCloud is an online catalogue where public sector customers such as Gentoo Group can buy cloud-based computing services such as hosting, software and cloud support.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3380",
      "name": "Gentoo Group ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association (Registered Charity)"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dixon",
        "email": "067389@logon.tothedomain.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132547",
      "name": "Exponential-e Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Exponential-e Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039913-2024-Contact Centre Replacement-1",
      "title": "Req-645",
      "value": {
        "amount": 307500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039913-2024-Contact Centre Replacement-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2024 · 039913-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039913-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-11T12:56:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c656",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3380",
    "name": "Gentoo Group "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039913-2024-Contact Centre Replacement-1",
      "title": "Req-645",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132547",
          "name": "Exponential-e Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "N/A-GA-018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Gentoo Group requires a Contact Centre as a Service (CCaaS).\nThe Group will utilise the G-Cloud 13 Framework Agreement -  using the Direct Award process as outlined in the CCS Buyer guide.\nThe Contract Agreement will be for an initial 36 month period, with an option to extend for a further 1 x 12months. The total contract duration will not exceed 48 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality  (including Social value)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contact Centre Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contact Centre Replacement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Gentoo Group utilised the GCloud solution to procure this service.\nFollowing the 6 stage Direct Award process as outlined in their Buying Guide.\nGCloud is an online catalogue where public sector customers such as Gentoo Group can buy cloud-based computing services such as hosting, software and cloud support.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3380",
      "name": "Gentoo Group ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association (Registered Charity)"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dixon",
        "email": "067389@logon.tothedomain.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132547",
      "name": "Exponential-e Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Exponential-e Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039913-2024-Contact Centre Replacement-1",
      "title": "Req-645",
      "value": {
        "amount": 307500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039913-2024-Contact Centre Replacement-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}