← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jan 2025

What is being bought

A solution for a secure, scalable & resilient Contact Centre as a Service (“CCaaS”) that integrates with the Authority’s Telephony service and data sources (Active Directory, ServiceNow, etc).

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Telephone switchboard services 64214200

Lot details

Lot 1

A solution for a secure, scalable & resilient Contact Centre as a Service (“CCaaS”) that integrates with the Authority’s Telephony service and data sources (Active Directory, ServiceNow, etc).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telephone switchboard services (64214200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3393 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,339 with a bid count)2.3 average (500 of 1,339 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3292 median · 2.6 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000887-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,372,300

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046a4d
Latest release ID000887-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 10 2025 15:21:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jan 2025award, contract000887-2025
24 May 2024planning016457-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000887-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-10T15:21:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120255",
    "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000887-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134655",
          "name": "KERV EXPERIENCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PI1301657",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has an initial term of 5 years. The final 2 years of the contract are optional"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A solution for a secure, scalable & resilient Contact Centre as a Service (“CCaaS”) that integrates with the Authority’s Telephony service and data sources (Active Directory, ServiceNow, etc).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK Parliament"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contact Centre as a Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A solution for a secure, scalable & resilient Contact Centre as a Service (“CCaaS”) that integrates with the Authority’s Telephony service and data sources (Active Directory, ServiceNow, etc).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64214200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telephone switchboard services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120255",
      "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "IT Communications"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Suzanna Faria-Johnston",
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134655",
      "name": "KERV EXPERIENCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 2PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Finsbury Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KERV EXPERIENCE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130304",
      "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PCD@Parliament.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000887-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1372300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000887-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Jan 2025 · 000887-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000887-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-10T15:21:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120255",
    "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000887-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134655",
          "name": "KERV EXPERIENCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PI1301657",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract has an initial term of 5 years. The final 2 years of the contract are optional"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A solution for a secure, scalable & resilient Contact Centre as a Service (“CCaaS”) that integrates with the Authority’s Telephony service and data sources (Active Directory, ServiceNow, etc).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK Parliament"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contact Centre as a Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A solution for a secure, scalable & resilient Contact Centre as a Service (“CCaaS”) that integrates with the Authority’s Telephony service and data sources (Active Directory, ServiceNow, etc).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64214200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telephone switchboard services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120255",
      "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "IT Communications"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Suzanna Faria-Johnston",
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134655",
      "name": "KERV EXPERIENCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 2PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Finsbury Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KERV EXPERIENCE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130304",
      "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PCD@Parliament.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000887-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1372300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000887-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 May 2024 · 016457-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "016457-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-24T13:49:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110520",
    "name": "Corporate Officers of the House of Lords and House of Commons"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PI1301686",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Request for Information - Early Market Engagement opportunity.<br/><br/>Please complete and submit the Questionnaire on or before closing date of this exercise on 20th June 2024 15:00. Additional information: Interested participants are required to download and complete the RFI Questionnaire.<br/><br/>We greatly appreciate your participation in this exercise.  Please note that findings from this early market engagement opportunity are for information ONLY and will not form part of future selection criteria."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK Parliament"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PI1301686 - Managed Contact Centre for Call Management ( Early Market Engagement)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PI1301686 -  Managed Contact Centre for Call Management.<br/>Early Market Engagement opportunity. <br/><br/>Parliament wishes to seek information as part of an early market engagement process  relating to the provision of managed contact centre for call management. The Authority requires a solution with capability of spanning multiple in-bound channels, multiple internal processes, and the potential to grow in scope and scale over time. The intention of this RFI, is to gather sufficient information regarding the market and available service delivery models,<br/><br/>For clarity, this RFI requests information in relation to  staffed call answering service rather than a technical/platform solution.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64214200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telephone switchboard services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110520",
      "name": "Corporate Officers of the House of Lords and House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "Corporate Officers of the House of Lords and House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Suzanna Faria-Johnston",
        "email": "PCD@Parliament.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}