← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Consumers in Vulnerable Circumstances Research

Buyer: Consumer Scotland →

BuyerConsumer Scotland
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£400,000
Published15 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Consumer Scotland wishes to commission a single supplier to deliver a number of social research projects where the focus of the research is the experience of consumers living in vulnerable circumstances. The contract may also be used to seek support with Consumer Scotland’s other engagement activities with specific communities of vulnerable consumers such as organising an Expert by Experience workshop or input to a specific group or activity.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Social research services 79315000

Lot details

Lot 1

Consumer Scotland wishes to commission a single supplier to deliver two to four social research projects per year relating to the experiences of consumers a range of different vulnerable circumstances in Scotland. The contract may also be used to provide support with Consumer Scotland’s other engagement activities with consumers in vulnerable circumstances such as organising and facilitating lived experience input to a specific activity such as a workshop. Lived experience is central to all these requirements and ensuring that consumers from a range of different experiences can participate effectively in any research or other activities will be essential. The contractor must work collaboratively with Consumer Scotland, stakeholders and consumers with lived experience to ensure this and have experience of participatory action research. The objectives of the contract are to: a. Work collaboratively with Consumer Scotland, stakeholders and consumers with lived experience to design, deliver, analyse and report on specific research projects focused on the experiences of consumers living in vulnerable circumstances in Scotland b. Ensure that the research is designed and delivered taking account of the lived experience of consumers in a range of vulnerable circumstances. c. Increase understanding of current experiences of consumers living in vulnerable circumstances in Scotland d. Help identify appropriate policy interventions and responses to any issues identified by the research. While the specific projects are still being scoped and developed the projects set out below provide an indicative guide to the research projects that we may want to commission as part of this contract in 2024/2025: - Qualitative research focusing on the experiences of disabled consumers and consumers living with health conditions living in rural and island communities in Scotland across a range of markets. - Qualitative research identifying how consumers with no fixed address access postal services and the impact this has and exploring how this issue could be addressed - Qualitative research examining the impact of the costs of energy on consumers in vulnerable circumstances who are at greater risk of harm. In 2023/2024 we completed some initial work on the impact of energy costs on disabled consumers and consumers with health conditions. As well as building on this work, we are currently exploring whether to extend this work to other consumer groups in vulnerable circumstances where they may be similar issues such as Prepayment Meter customers or other low income groups. Additional information: The initial contract will be for a period of one year with further option to extend by a further two x one year periods, to a maximum of three years.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Social research services (79315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer110 median · 10 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6194 median · 19.5 average (359 of 619 with a bid count)4.1 average (406 of 619 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2134.5 median · 6.9 average (26 of 1,213 with a bid count)1.4 average (26 of 1,213 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045239
Latest release ID012165-2024
Latest release timestampMon Apr 15 2024 12:27:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2024planning012165-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012165-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-15T13:27:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045239",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110870",
    "name": "Consumer Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000763816"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE/699715",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Consumer Scotland wishes to commission a single supplier to deliver two to four social research projects per year relating to the experiences of consumers a range of different vulnerable circumstances in Scotland. The contract may also be used to provide support with Consumer Scotland’s other engagement activities with consumers in vulnerable circumstances such as organising and facilitating lived experience input to a specific activity such as a workshop.\nLived experience is central to all these requirements and ensuring that consumers from a range of different experiences can participate effectively in any research or other activities will be essential. The contractor must work collaboratively with Consumer Scotland, stakeholders and consumers with lived experience to ensure this and have experience of participatory action research.\nThe objectives of the contract are to:\na.\tWork collaboratively with Consumer Scotland, stakeholders and consumers with lived experience to design, deliver, analyse and report on specific research projects focused on the experiences of consumers living in vulnerable circumstances in Scotland\nb.\tEnsure that the research is designed and delivered taking account of the lived experience of consumers in a range of vulnerable circumstances.\nc.\tIncrease understanding of current experiences of consumers living in vulnerable circumstances in Scotland\nd.\tHelp identify appropriate policy interventions and responses to any issues identified by the research.\nWhile the specific projects are still being scoped and developed the projects set out below provide an indicative guide to the research projects that we may want to commission as part of this contract in 2024/2025:\n-\tQualitative research focusing on the experiences of disabled consumers and consumers living with health conditions living in rural and island communities in Scotland across a range of markets.\n-\tQualitative research identifying how consumers with no fixed address access postal services and the impact this has and exploring how this issue could be addressed\n-\tQualitative research examining the impact of the costs of energy on consumers in vulnerable circumstances who are at greater risk of harm. In 2023/2024 we completed some initial work on the impact of energy costs on disabled consumers and consumers with health conditions. As well as building on this work, we are currently exploring whether to extend this work to other consumer groups in vulnerable circumstances where they may be similar issues such as Prepayment Meter customers or other low income groups. Additional information: The initial contract will be for a period of one year with further option to extend by a further two x one year periods, to a maximum of three years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Consumer Scotland, Meadowbank House, 153 London Road, Edinburgh, EH8 7AU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consumers in Vulnerable Circumstances Research",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consumer Scotland wishes to commission a single supplier to deliver a number of social research projects where the focus of the research is the experience of consumers living in vulnerable circumstances. The contract may also be used to seek support with Consumer Scotland’s other engagement activities with specific communities of vulnerable consumers such as organising an Expert by Experience workshop or input to a specific group or activity.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social research services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110870",
      "name": "Consumer Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meadowbank House, 153 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://consumer.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30592",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Consumer Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Little",
        "email": "Caroline.little@gov.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The initial contract will be for a period of one year with further option to extend by a further two x one year periods, to a maximum of three years.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=763816.\n(SC Ref:763816)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Apr 2024 · 012165-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "012165-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-15T13:27:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045239",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110870",
    "name": "Consumer Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000763816"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE/699715",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Consumer Scotland wishes to commission a single supplier to deliver two to four social research projects per year relating to the experiences of consumers a range of different vulnerable circumstances in Scotland. The contract may also be used to provide support with Consumer Scotland’s other engagement activities with consumers in vulnerable circumstances such as organising and facilitating lived experience input to a specific activity such as a workshop.\nLived experience is central to all these requirements and ensuring that consumers from a range of different experiences can participate effectively in any research or other activities will be essential. The contractor must work collaboratively with Consumer Scotland, stakeholders and consumers with lived experience to ensure this and have experience of participatory action research.\nThe objectives of the contract are to:\na.\tWork collaboratively with Consumer Scotland, stakeholders and consumers with lived experience to design, deliver, analyse and report on specific research projects focused on the experiences of consumers living in vulnerable circumstances in Scotland\nb.\tEnsure that the research is designed and delivered taking account of the lived experience of consumers in a range of vulnerable circumstances.\nc.\tIncrease understanding of current experiences of consumers living in vulnerable circumstances in Scotland\nd.\tHelp identify appropriate policy interventions and responses to any issues identified by the research.\nWhile the specific projects are still being scoped and developed the projects set out below provide an indicative guide to the research projects that we may want to commission as part of this contract in 2024/2025:\n-\tQualitative research focusing on the experiences of disabled consumers and consumers living with health conditions living in rural and island communities in Scotland across a range of markets.\n-\tQualitative research identifying how consumers with no fixed address access postal services and the impact this has and exploring how this issue could be addressed\n-\tQualitative research examining the impact of the costs of energy on consumers in vulnerable circumstances who are at greater risk of harm. In 2023/2024 we completed some initial work on the impact of energy costs on disabled consumers and consumers with health conditions. As well as building on this work, we are currently exploring whether to extend this work to other consumer groups in vulnerable circumstances where they may be similar issues such as Prepayment Meter customers or other low income groups. Additional information: The initial contract will be for a period of one year with further option to extend by a further two x one year periods, to a maximum of three years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Consumer Scotland, Meadowbank House, 153 London Road, Edinburgh, EH8 7AU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consumers in Vulnerable Circumstances Research",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consumer Scotland wishes to commission a single supplier to deliver a number of social research projects where the focus of the research is the experience of consumers living in vulnerable circumstances. The contract may also be used to seek support with Consumer Scotland’s other engagement activities with specific communities of vulnerable consumers such as organising an Expert by Experience workshop or input to a specific group or activity.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social research services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110870",
      "name": "Consumer Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meadowbank House, 153 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://consumer.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30592",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Consumer Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Little",
        "email": "Caroline.little@gov.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The initial contract will be for a period of one year with further option to extend by a further two x one year periods, to a maximum of three years.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=763816.\n(SC Ref:763816)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}