← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CONSULTANCY SUPPORT FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUNCTIONS REVIEW (EDFR)

Buyer: WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED →

BuyerWEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The purpose of this agreement is to provide consultancy support for the next phase of the Economic Development Functions Review (EDFR)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CONSULTANCY SUPPORT FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUNCTIONS REVIEW (EDFR)

Statusactive
Value£60,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a60f
Latest release ID061401-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 01 2025 14:02:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2025award, contract061401-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061401-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-01T15:02:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a60f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01631329",
    "name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79411000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "General management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09422707",
          "name": "METRO DYNAMICS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-WMGC-0602",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CONSULTANCY SUPPORT FOR ECONOMIC  DEVELOPMENT FUNCTIONS REVIEW (EDFR)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this agreement is to provide consultancy support for the next phase of the Economic Development Functions Review (EDFR)",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01631329",
      "name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01631329",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMVR-8297-WCWN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09422707",
      "name": "METRO DYNAMICS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 2SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Waterhouse Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.metrodynamics.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09422707",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@metrodynamics.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWRH-9835-QRRM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CONSULTANCY SUPPORT FOR ECONOMIC  DEVELOPMENT FUNCTIONS REVIEW (EDFR)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061401-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061401-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-01T15:02:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Oct 2025 · 061401-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061401-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-01T15:02:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a60f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01631329",
    "name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79411000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "General management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09422707",
          "name": "METRO DYNAMICS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-WMGC-0602",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CONSULTANCY SUPPORT FOR ECONOMIC  DEVELOPMENT FUNCTIONS REVIEW (EDFR)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this agreement is to provide consultancy support for the next phase of the Economic Development Functions Review (EDFR)",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01631329",
      "name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01631329",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMVR-8297-WCWN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09422707",
      "name": "METRO DYNAMICS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 2SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Waterhouse Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.metrodynamics.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09422707",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@metrodynamics.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWRH-9835-QRRM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CONSULTANCY SUPPORT FOR ECONOMIC  DEVELOPMENT FUNCTIONS REVIEW (EDFR)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061401-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061401-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-01T15:02:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}