Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Deliver consultancy services to a national delivery board on the ambition for Wales to become a Marmot nation and work with up to 4 local authorities in Wales providing advice and support on embedding the Marmot principles in practice.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065bd6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022739-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 10:04:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022739-2026 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016811-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022739-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T10:04:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy Services - Institute of Health Equity",
"value": {
"amount": 630000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 756000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022739-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022739-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T10:04:16Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHQ-1231-DMXG",
"name": "UCL Consultants Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C392/2025/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Consultancy Services – Institute of Health Equity",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Deliver consultancy services to a national delivery board on the ambition for Wales to become a Marmot nation and work with up to 4 local authorities in Wales providing advice and support on embedding the Marmot principles in practice.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Ogwen Roberts",
"email": "james.roberts@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHQ-1231-DMXG",
"name": "UCL Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "w1t 4tj",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90 Tottenham Court Road"
},
"control": {
"description": "University College London"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHQ-1231-DMXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "t.greenan@uclconsultants.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022739-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T10:04:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy Services - Institute of Health Equity",
"value": {
"amount": 630000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 756000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022739-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022739-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T10:04:16Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHQ-1231-DMXG",
"name": "UCL Consultants Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C392/2025/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Consultancy Services – Institute of Health Equity",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Deliver consultancy services to a national delivery board on the ambition for Wales to become a Marmot nation and work with up to 4 local authorities in Wales providing advice and support on embedding the Marmot principles in practice.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Ogwen Roberts",
"email": "james.roberts@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHQ-1231-DMXG",
"name": "UCL Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "w1t 4tj",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90 Tottenham Court Road"
},
"control": {
"description": "University College London"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHQ-1231-DMXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "t.greenan@uclconsultants.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016811-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T11:44:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy Services – Institute of Health Equity",
"value": {
"amount": 630000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 756000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016811-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016811-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T11:44:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHQ-1231-DMXG",
"name": "UCL Consultants Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C392/2025/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Consultancy Services – Institute of Health Equity",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Deliver consultancy services to a national delivery board on the ambition for Wales to become a Marmot nation and work with up to 4 local authorities in Wales providing advice and support on embedding the Marmot principles in practice.",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Welsh Government are departing from standard procurement procedures in order to directly award a contract to the Institute of Health Equity (IHE) for the Marmot Nation Health Equity Initiative. WG have recorded the justification for this approach, including the unique expertise and intellectual property held by IHE, the project’s alignment with national health equity ambitions, and the steps taken to ensure due diligence, value for money, and risk management. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Ogwen Roberts",
"email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHQ-1231-DMXG",
"name": "UCL Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "w1t 4tj",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90 Tottenham Court Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHQ-1231-DMXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "t.greenan@uclconsultants.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}