← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Consultancy Services for Business Transformation

Buyer: Karbon Homes →

Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerKarbon Homes
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jun 2024
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2024

What is being bought

Karbon Homes are seeking to contract with a range of consultants who can provide business transformation services

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

General management consultancy services 79411000Business development consultancy services 79411100Business analysis consultancy services 72221000

Lot details

Lot 1

We have recently refreshed our strategy, and it is being published at a time of significant challenge, both for housing associations and for the UK in general. Pressures on the sector range from financing development of new homes, driving up the quality of homes and services, managing increasing supply costs and difficulties in accessing skilled labour. These have collectively created a very demanding operating environment. Against this difficult backdrop for the housing sector, we stay committed to maintaining our reputation for sound and sustainable financial management, retaining the confidence of our customers, investors and regulators.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business development consultancy services, General management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is General management consultancy services (79411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer68 median · 21 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)3 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22397 median · 19.7 average (19 of 39 with a bid count)3.3 average (19 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0458f5
Latest release ID015075-2024
Latest release timestampSun May 12 2024 20:18:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-06-12T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://suppliers.multiquote.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2024tender015075-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015075-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-12T21:18:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8880",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA14088 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We have recently refreshed our strategy, and it is being published at a time of significant challenge, both for housing associations and for the UK in general. Pressures on the sector range from financing development of new homes, driving up the quality of homes and services, managing increasing supply costs and difficulties in accessing skilled labour. These have collectively created a very demanding operating environment.  \nAgainst this difficult backdrop for the housing sector, we stay committed to maintaining our reputation for sound and sustainable financial management, retaining the confidence of our customers, investors and regulators.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tyneside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Services for Business Transformation",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Karbon Homes are seeking to contract with a range of consultants who can provide business transformation services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8880",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number Five, Gosforth Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Karbon Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "Chris.Smith@Karbonhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736904894"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8882",
      "name": "Karbon Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5, Gorforth Park Avenue, Gorforth Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Karbon Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@karbonhomes.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2024 · 015075-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015075-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-12T21:18:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8880",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA14088 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We have recently refreshed our strategy, and it is being published at a time of significant challenge, both for housing associations and for the UK in general. Pressures on the sector range from financing development of new homes, driving up the quality of homes and services, managing increasing supply costs and difficulties in accessing skilled labour. These have collectively created a very demanding operating environment.  \nAgainst this difficult backdrop for the housing sector, we stay committed to maintaining our reputation for sound and sustainable financial management, retaining the confidence of our customers, investors and regulators.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tyneside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Services for Business Transformation",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Karbon Homes are seeking to contract with a range of consultants who can provide business transformation services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8880",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number Five, Gosforth Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Karbon Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "Chris.Smith@Karbonhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736904894"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8882",
      "name": "Karbon Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5, Gorforth Park Avenue, Gorforth Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.karbonhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Karbon Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@karbonhomes.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}