Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (50%)
Quality — Quality (40%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Buyer: Nottingham City Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Nottingham City Council are seeking a fully independent specialist elevator, escalator and access equipment consultancy service, to support the management of passenger lifts and domestic lifts across its portfolio. The consultancy shall have a wealth of experience in developing and delivering lift, escalator and access solutions for the built environment. The Practice consultants shall be experienced in dealing with the particular challenges of all types and sizes of project from large scale & high-rise to single lifts. The consultants may have to work with architects and apply their knowledge to the latest innovations and advances within the lift industry to assist Nottingham City Council with their particular maintenance management functions and project delivery as required. Further information on the scope of services can be located in the tender pack published on Proactis.
UKF14, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (50%)
Quality — Quality (40%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lifts, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifts (42416100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 2,472 | 4 median · 45.4 average (935 of 2,472 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,000 of 2,472 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 187 | 3.5 median · 5 average (6 of 187 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 187 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058c31 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050555-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 21 2025 13:26:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050555-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Opportunity can be located on Proactis Portal https://procontract.due-north.com Search CPU 7400 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £220,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2025 | tender | 050555-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050555-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T14:26:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 7400",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy Service for Lifts",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "CPU 7400 Consultancy Services for Lifts",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "050555-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050555-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T14:26:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council are seeking a fully independent specialist elevator, escalator and access equipment consultancy service, to support the management of passenger lifts and domestic lifts across its portfolio. The consultancy shall have a wealth of experience in developing and delivering lift, escalator and access solutions for the built environment. The Practice consultants shall be experienced in dealing with the particular challenges of all types and sizes of project from large scale & high-rise to single lifts. The consultants may have to work with architects and apply their knowledge to the latest innovations and advances within the lift industry to assist Nottingham City Council with their particular maintenance management functions and project delivery as required. Further information on the scope of services can be located in the tender pack published on Proactis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Opportunity can be located on Proactis Portal https://procontract.due-north.com\nSearch CPU 7400",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050555-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T14:26:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 7400",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy Service for Lifts",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "CPU 7400 Consultancy Services for Lifts",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "050555-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050555-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T14:26:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council are seeking a fully independent specialist elevator, escalator and access equipment consultancy service, to support the management of passenger lifts and domestic lifts across its portfolio. The consultancy shall have a wealth of experience in developing and delivering lift, escalator and access solutions for the built environment. The Practice consultants shall be experienced in dealing with the particular challenges of all types and sizes of project from large scale & high-rise to single lifts. The consultants may have to work with architects and apply their knowledge to the latest innovations and advances within the lift industry to assist Nottingham City Council with their particular maintenance management functions and project delivery as required. Further information on the scope of services can be located in the tender pack published on Proactis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Opportunity can be located on Proactis Portal https://procontract.due-north.com\nSearch CPU 7400",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}