Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY →
In preparing for the 2026/27 academic year, the University is undertaking a review of its Academic Regulations. A key component of this work is the review of the institutional award algorithm. Originally scoped as a sector benchmarking exercise, the project has expanded following the recent OfS publication on inflationary award concerns. The review will ensure the University algorithm aligns with regulatory requirements and provides assurance of compliance with expectations. To deliver this work, specialist external expertise is required due to the complexity of the regulatory landscape and the need for external independent assurance. The engagement will involve: 1) Benchmarking against sector practice. 2) Reviewing the current algorithm for compliance with OfS guidance and expectations, including possible calibration activity. 3) Providing recommendations for enhancement and assurance. The work is anticipated to take 5-7 working days, with recommendations presented to the Academic Quality and Standards and Academic Board in May/June 2026. This approach mitigates compliance risks and supports the University's commitment to academic assurance, integrity and regulatory alignment. If you are interested in supporting the University with this project, please provide evidence of your suitability to the requirement, together with an estimate of your costs.
UKE42, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evaluation consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Evaluation consultancy services (79419000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,826 | 3 median · 31.4 average (1,888 of 5,826 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,110 of 5,826 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 73 median · 73 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 14 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 27 | 6 median · 32.3 average (13 of 27 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (16 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This market engagement will be conducted exclusively by e-mail. Expressions of interest and clarification questions are to be submitted to Mark Hayter, Head of Procurement, at m.hayter@leedstrinity.ac.uk Expressions of interest will not be accepted after the deadline. Please note that the University closure for Christmas break commences on Monday 19th December, reopening on Friday 2nd January 2026. | engagement | 5 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f502 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082558-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 12 2025 14:50:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | planning | 082558-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082558-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T14:50:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f502",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PFB065LTU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy - Degree Award Algorithm",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In preparing for the 2026/27 academic year, the University is undertaking a review of its Academic Regulations. A key component of this work is the review of the institutional award algorithm.\nOriginally scoped as a sector benchmarking exercise, the project has expanded following the recent OfS publication on inflationary award concerns. \nThe review will ensure the University algorithm aligns with regulatory requirements and provides assurance of compliance with expectations.\nTo deliver this work, specialist external expertise is required due to the complexity of the regulatory landscape and the need for external independent assurance.\nThe engagement will involve:\n1) Benchmarking against sector practice.\n2) Reviewing the current algorithm for compliance with OfS guidance and expectations, including possible calibration activity.\n3) Providing recommendations for enhancement and assurance.\nThe work is anticipated to take 5-7 working days, with recommendations presented to the Academic Quality and Standards and Academic Board in May/June 2026. \nThis approach mitigates compliance risks and supports the University's commitment to academic assurance, integrity and regulatory alignment.\nIf you are interested in supporting the University with this project, please provide evidence of your suitability to the requirement, together with an estimate of your costs.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 5HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06305220",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.hayter@leedstrinity.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1120102",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "PGBV-8529-RCMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082558-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082558-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T14:50:34Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This market engagement will be conducted exclusively by e-mail.\nExpressions of interest and clarification questions are to be submitted to Mark Hayter, Head of Procurement, at m.hayter@leedstrinity.ac.uk\nExpressions of interest will not be accepted after the deadline.\nPlease note that the University closure for Christmas break commences on Monday 19th December, reopening on Friday 2nd January 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082558-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T14:50:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f502",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PFB065LTU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy - Degree Award Algorithm",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In preparing for the 2026/27 academic year, the University is undertaking a review of its Academic Regulations. A key component of this work is the review of the institutional award algorithm.\nOriginally scoped as a sector benchmarking exercise, the project has expanded following the recent OfS publication on inflationary award concerns. \nThe review will ensure the University algorithm aligns with regulatory requirements and provides assurance of compliance with expectations.\nTo deliver this work, specialist external expertise is required due to the complexity of the regulatory landscape and the need for external independent assurance.\nThe engagement will involve:\n1) Benchmarking against sector practice.\n2) Reviewing the current algorithm for compliance with OfS guidance and expectations, including possible calibration activity.\n3) Providing recommendations for enhancement and assurance.\nThe work is anticipated to take 5-7 working days, with recommendations presented to the Academic Quality and Standards and Academic Board in May/June 2026. \nThis approach mitigates compliance risks and supports the University's commitment to academic assurance, integrity and regulatory alignment.\nIf you are interested in supporting the University with this project, please provide evidence of your suitability to the requirement, together with an estimate of your costs.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 5HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06305220",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.hayter@leedstrinity.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1120102",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "PGBV-8529-RCMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082558-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082558-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T14:50:34Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This market engagement will be conducted exclusively by e-mail.\nExpressions of interest and clarification questions are to be submitted to Mark Hayter, Head of Procurement, at m.hayter@leedstrinity.ac.uk\nExpressions of interest will not be accepted after the deadline.\nPlease note that the University closure for Christmas break commences on Monday 19th December, reopening on Friday 2nd January 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}