← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consultancy Contract for the provision of Temporary Accommodation Support & Management

Buyer: London Borough of Brent →

BuyerLondon Borough of Brent
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2026

What is being bought

This is the Contract Details Notice for Brent Council's direct award the provision of a consultancy contract for the support and management of Temporary Accommodation to multidisciplinary consulting company Greenlight Commercial and Consulting for 6 months. The contract issue date 11-3-2026. The Council required the provision of this service as a strategic measure to help to reduce its overall expenditure on Temporary Accommodation. The aim of this service is to develop a set of tailored actions over the short, medium and long term, that will support the council in minimising and ultimately replacing extensive spend on emergency Temporary Accommodation with better-priced alternatives The value of the Contract is below the Procurement Act 2023 threshold for services. In the circumstances, should the Council award the Contract directly, there is not considered to be a breach of domestic law or the Council’s own procedures.

Lot details

Lot NONE

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Consultancy Contract for the Provision of Temporary Accommodation Support & Management

Statusactive
Value£78,100

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0690e0
Latest release ID040823-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 05 2026 08:42:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2026award, contract040823-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040823-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T09:42:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "NONE",
          "relatedLot": "NONE",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTRR-2174-HMWN",
          "name": "Greenlight Commercial and Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "NONE"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CORP-2026-012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "NONE",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Contract for the provision of Temporary Accommodation Support & Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is the Contract Details Notice  for Brent Council's direct award the provision of a consultancy contract for the support and management of Temporary Accommodation to multidisciplinary consulting company Greenlight Commercial and Consulting for 6 months. The contract issue date  11-3-2026.\nThe Council required the provision of this service as a strategic measure to help to reduce its overall expenditure on Temporary Accommodation. The aim of this service is to develop a set of tailored actions over the short, medium and long term, that will support the council in minimising and ultimately replacing extensive spend on emergency Temporary Accommodation with better-priced alternatives \nThe value of the Contract is below the Procurement Act 2023 threshold for services. In the circumstances, should the Council award the Contract directly, there is not considered to be a breach of domestic law or the Council’s own procedures.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Larna Smith",
        "email": "larna.smith@brent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 12345678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTRR-2174-HMWN",
      "name": "Greenlight Commercial and Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beaconsfield",
        "postalCode": "HP9 1UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Grove Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTRR-2174-HMWN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@greenlightcc.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Consultancy Contract for the Provision of Temporary Accommodation Support & Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 78100,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 93720
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040823-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040823-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-05T09:42:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2026 · 040823-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040823-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T09:42:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "NONE",
          "relatedLot": "NONE",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTRR-2174-HMWN",
          "name": "Greenlight Commercial and Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "NONE"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CORP-2026-012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "NONE",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Contract for the provision of Temporary Accommodation Support & Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is the Contract Details Notice  for Brent Council's direct award the provision of a consultancy contract for the support and management of Temporary Accommodation to multidisciplinary consulting company Greenlight Commercial and Consulting for 6 months. The contract issue date  11-3-2026.\nThe Council required the provision of this service as a strategic measure to help to reduce its overall expenditure on Temporary Accommodation. The aim of this service is to develop a set of tailored actions over the short, medium and long term, that will support the council in minimising and ultimately replacing extensive spend on emergency Temporary Accommodation with better-priced alternatives \nThe value of the Contract is below the Procurement Act 2023 threshold for services. In the circumstances, should the Council award the Contract directly, there is not considered to be a breach of domestic law or the Council’s own procedures.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Larna Smith",
        "email": "larna.smith@brent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 12345678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTRR-2174-HMWN",
      "name": "Greenlight Commercial and Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beaconsfield",
        "postalCode": "HP9 1UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Grove Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTRR-2174-HMWN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@greenlightcc.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Consultancy Contract for the Provision of Temporary Accommodation Support & Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 78100,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 93720
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040823-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040823-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-05T09:42:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}