Lot 1
Consultancy and implementation services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NCFE →
Consultancy and implementation services for a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Solution under a NCFE contract.
UKC
Consultancy and implementation services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Customer Relation Management software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Customer Relation Management software development services (72212445); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 416 | 1 median · 12.9 average (180 of 416 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (199 of 416 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0385fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031222-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 23 2023 13:55:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 031222-2023 |
| 18 Nov 2022 | tenderUpdate | 032715-2022 |
| 17 Nov 2022 | planning, tender | 032593-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031222-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 46000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 90000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 46000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 90000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-23T14:55:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0385fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1034808",
"name": "NCFE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031222-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04097664",
"name": "Crimson Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2022/S 000-032593",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial contract for discovery which may or may not lead to the full contract as per the tender documentation."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Consultancy and implementation services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212445",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy and implementation services for a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Consultancy and implementation services for a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Solution under a NCFE contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1034808",
"name": "NCFE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE128BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Benton Lane, Quorum Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ncfe.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Educational charity"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1034808",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "NCFE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carl Pryke",
"email": "procurement@ncfe.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912408943"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04097664",
"name": "Crimson Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04097664",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Crimson Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96012",
"name": "NCFE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Q6, Quorum Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NCFE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031222-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031222-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031222-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 46000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 90000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 46000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 90000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-23T14:55:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0385fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1034808",
"name": "NCFE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031222-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04097664",
"name": "Crimson Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2022/S 000-032593",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial contract for discovery which may or may not lead to the full contract as per the tender documentation."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Consultancy and implementation services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212445",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy and implementation services for a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Consultancy and implementation services for a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Solution under a NCFE contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1034808",
"name": "NCFE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE128BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Benton Lane, Quorum Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ncfe.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Educational charity"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1034808",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "NCFE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carl Pryke",
"email": "procurement@ncfe.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912408943"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04097664",
"name": "Crimson Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04097664",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Crimson Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96012",
"name": "NCFE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Q6, Quorum Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NCFE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031222-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031222-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032715-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-11-18T09:46:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0385fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-68719",
"name": "NCFE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P66-CRM",
"title": "Consultancy and implementation services for a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note NCFE does not have a portal or specific area on our website to uploaded documents so please use procurement@ncfe.org.uk to request information and submit responses."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Consultancy and implementation services for a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Solution under a NCFE contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68719",
"name": "NCFE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE128BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Benton Lane Quorum Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ncfe.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NCFE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carl Pryke",
"email": "procurement@ncfe.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912408943"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032593-2022",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-17T10:00:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0385fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-68719",
"name": "NCFE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P66-CRM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "To provide consultancy and implementation services for a:\nMicrosoft Dynamics CRM Solution\nThe impact of this project will underpin the entire digital infrastructure of NCFE's business proposition for the foreseeable future, so we're looking for a partner who will help us to realise the systematic and operational potential of a foundation built using Microsoft solutions.\nWe're looking for an implementation partner that not only has the reach and expertise to call upon industry specialists from the entire suite of Microsoft products but will also be amenable to the notion of collaborating with and educating internal stakeholders at NCFE.\nWe require an agile partner that will consult with us on how to implement best-in-breed products, empower us to forge a culture of continuous improvement and enlighten us as to how we can safeguard our operating model for years to come. \nWe're aware that the task in hand is a multi-phased, epic project. As such, we're looking for an organisation who can use their experience to assist us in calibrating our hierarchy of needs to find the best route forward.\nData and insights will be a primary objective throughout the course of the implementation, so the successful partner should be willing to examine our as is processes and data models to consult on how we can develop not only an industry leading client services lifecycle, but also the best user journeys for the end users of the products and services that we offer. \nPhase 1\nIn the first phase of this project, we are looking to consolidate and revitalise the systems involved with the B2B client lifecycles from the point of first contact through to retention. Multi-user client relationship management will be required to collect and enrich a dataset, which will in turn provide business intelligence that improves upselling or cross selling opportunities. \nQuality management of data will be a critical component of this build, so there will be a need to work with NCFE on how best to develop and integrate a suitable EQMS into any architecture.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Newcastle upon Tyne, UK - expected to be mainly remote services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212445",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultancy and implementation services for a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Solution",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Consultancy and implementation services for a Microsoft Dynamics CRM Solution under a NCFE contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ncfe.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68719",
"name": "NCFE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE128BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Benton Lane Quorum Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ncfe.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Educational charity"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NCFE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carl Pryke",
"email": "procurement@ncfe.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912408943"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68720",
"name": "NCFE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NCFE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ncfe.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}