← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Construction Waste Disposal

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerNewcastle City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Aug 2026
Value£0
Published31 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Newcastle City Council intends to establish a ranked framework of up to 3 suppliers to collect, transport and dispose of construction waste arising from the Highways Department's activities

Delivery location

UKC, GB

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£0
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (80%)
Quality (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2607 median · 38.5 average (88 of 260 with a bid count)6.4 average (96 of 260 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c343
Latest release ID072532-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 31 2026 09:09:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072532-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-10T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-27T23:59:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://open-uk.org/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2026tenderUpdate072532-2026
3 Jul 2026tender062714-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072532-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T10:09:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c343",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c343",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction Waste Disposal",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "072532-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072532-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-31T10:09:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "072532-2026",
        "description": "Tender submission deadline extended from  03-08-26 to 10-08-26"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "-"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council intends to establish a ranked framework of up to 3 suppliers to collect, transport and dispose of construction waste arising from the Highways Department's activities",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072532-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "072532-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T10:09:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c343",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c343",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction Waste Disposal",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "072532-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072532-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-31T10:09:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "072532-2026",
        "description": "Tender submission deadline extended from  03-08-26 to 10-08-26"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "-"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council intends to establish a ranked framework of up to 3 suppliers to collect, transport and dispose of construction waste arising from the Highways Department's activities",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jul 2026 · 062714-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "062714-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T11:44:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c343",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c343",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction Waste Disposal",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "062714-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062714-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T11:44:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "-"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council intends to establish a ranked framework of up to 3 suppliers to collect, transport and dispose of construction waste arising from the Highways Department's activities",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}