Lot 1
Reaction to Fire
The Office for Product Safety and Standards (OPSS), part of the department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS), was created in January 2018 to deliver consumer protection and to support business confidence, productivity, and growth. We regulate a wide range of products with a focus on their safety and integrity. We work with local, national, and international regulators, with consumer representatives and with businesses to deliver effective protections and to support compliance. Our mission is to be a trusted product regulator for the UK. This means protecting people and places, enabling business to thrive and empowering consumers to make good choices. We will be a leader of good regulatory practice and a champion of local regulation. OPSS is: • the national regulator for all consumer products, except for vehicles, medicines, and food. • the national regulator for legal metrology, ensuring weighing and measuring instruments are accurate and reliable. Suppliers are strongly encouraged to read the text at the following link to gain a full understanding of the role of the enforcement services with Government: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-regulation-enforcement-services As the national regulator for Construction Products (CPR) OPSS will often be required to test products available on the market to ensure that manufacturers are accurate in their marketing materials and that products are, above all else, safe. Previously, the approach of OPSS was to run a multitude of separate testing contract tenders throughout the year. However, this approach has proven to be very inefficient, time consuming and expensive. Therefore, the new approach will be to create a Construction Products Testing Framework. The framework will be divided up into multiple "lots", each covering a different aspect of Construction Product testing. Suppliers will be asked to submit applications to gain access to the framework based on their expertise, testing remit and location. If successful, the supplier will then be listed under the applicable lots in the framework. Once on the framework, suppliers will be contracted on a call-off contract basis when testing is required. Specific details of the requirement including number of samples, testing standards, evidential handling requirements, timescales etc. will be provided closer to the time. We are hosting a supplier engagement event where we will provide more information about this opportunity and what we expect to see from suppliers. It will also serve as an opportunity for suppliers to gain a better understanding of the new direction OPSS will be taking testing contracts in the future.
UKI · UKI · UKI · UKI · UKI · UKI
Reaction to Fire
Resistance to Fire
Mechanical/Structural
Energy Efficiency & Net Zero
Electrical
Chemical
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
| 2 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
| 3 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
| 4 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
| 5 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
| 6 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 919 | 6 median · 49 average (366 of 919 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (403 of 919 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033902 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012900-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 17 2022 14:49:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 6 |
| Tender items in source | 6 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 May 2022 | planning | 012900-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012900-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-05-17T15:49:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033902",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53013",
"name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPTF17052022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Reaction to Fire"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Resistance to Fire"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Mechanical/Structural"
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Energy Efficiency & Net Zero"
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Electrical"
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Chemical"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Construction Products Testing Framework",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Office for Product Safety and Standards (OPSS), part of the department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS), was created in January 2018 to deliver consumer protection and to support business confidence, productivity, and growth. We regulate a wide range of products with a focus on their safety and integrity. We work with local, national, and international regulators, with consumer representatives and with businesses to deliver effective protections and to support compliance.\nOur mission is to be a trusted product regulator for the UK. This means protecting people and places, enabling business to thrive and empowering consumers to make good choices. We will be a leader of good regulatory practice and a champion of local regulation.\nOPSS is:\n• the national regulator for all consumer products, except for vehicles, medicines, and food.\n• the national regulator for legal metrology, ensuring weighing and measuring instruments are accurate and reliable.\nSuppliers are strongly encouraged to read the text at the following link to gain a full understanding of the role of the enforcement services with Government:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-regulation-enforcement-services\nAs the national regulator for Construction Products (CPR) OPSS will often be required to test products available on the market to ensure that manufacturers are accurate in their marketing materials and that products are, above all else, safe. \nPreviously, the approach of OPSS was to run a multitude of separate testing contract tenders throughout the year. However, this approach has proven to be very inefficient, time consuming and expensive.\nTherefore, the new approach will be to create a Construction Products Testing Framework. The framework will be divided up into multiple \"lots\", each covering a different aspect of Construction Product testing. Suppliers will be asked to submit applications to gain access to the framework based on their expertise, testing remit and location. If successful, the supplier will then be listed under the applicable lots in the framework.\nOnce on the framework, suppliers will be contracted on a call-off contract basis when testing is required. Specific details of the requirement including number of samples, testing standards, evidential handling requirements, timescales etc. will be provided closer to the time.\nWe are hosting a supplier engagement event where we will provide more information about this opportunity and what we expect to see from suppliers. It will also serve as an opportunity for suppliers to gain a better understanding of the new direction OPSS will be taking testing contracts in the future.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53013",
"name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI6",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Office for Product Safety & Standards, Building 84, Stanton Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Liam Barker",
"email": "liam.barker@beis.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The supplier engagement event will be held on 23rd June at 10:00 hrs (BST) and be conducted via MS Teams. If you're interested in this opportunity please contact Liam Barker, see contact details above, for gaining the access information to the event.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012900-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-05-17T15:49:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033902",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53013",
"name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPTF17052022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Reaction to Fire"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Resistance to Fire"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Mechanical/Structural"
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Energy Efficiency & Net Zero"
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Electrical"
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Chemical"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Construction Products Testing Framework",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Office for Product Safety and Standards (OPSS), part of the department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS), was created in January 2018 to deliver consumer protection and to support business confidence, productivity, and growth. We regulate a wide range of products with a focus on their safety and integrity. We work with local, national, and international regulators, with consumer representatives and with businesses to deliver effective protections and to support compliance.\nOur mission is to be a trusted product regulator for the UK. This means protecting people and places, enabling business to thrive and empowering consumers to make good choices. We will be a leader of good regulatory practice and a champion of local regulation.\nOPSS is:\n• the national regulator for all consumer products, except for vehicles, medicines, and food.\n• the national regulator for legal metrology, ensuring weighing and measuring instruments are accurate and reliable.\nSuppliers are strongly encouraged to read the text at the following link to gain a full understanding of the role of the enforcement services with Government:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-regulation-enforcement-services\nAs the national regulator for Construction Products (CPR) OPSS will often be required to test products available on the market to ensure that manufacturers are accurate in their marketing materials and that products are, above all else, safe. \nPreviously, the approach of OPSS was to run a multitude of separate testing contract tenders throughout the year. However, this approach has proven to be very inefficient, time consuming and expensive.\nTherefore, the new approach will be to create a Construction Products Testing Framework. The framework will be divided up into multiple \"lots\", each covering a different aspect of Construction Product testing. Suppliers will be asked to submit applications to gain access to the framework based on their expertise, testing remit and location. If successful, the supplier will then be listed under the applicable lots in the framework.\nOnce on the framework, suppliers will be contracted on a call-off contract basis when testing is required. Specific details of the requirement including number of samples, testing standards, evidential handling requirements, timescales etc. will be provided closer to the time.\nWe are hosting a supplier engagement event where we will provide more information about this opportunity and what we expect to see from suppliers. It will also serve as an opportunity for suppliers to gain a better understanding of the new direction OPSS will be taking testing contracts in the future.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53013",
"name": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI6",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Office for Product Safety & Standards, Building 84, Stanton Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Energy and Industrial Strategy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Liam Barker",
"email": "liam.barker@beis.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The supplier engagement event will be held on 23rd June at 10:00 hrs (BST) and be conducted via MS Teams. If you're interested in this opportunity please contact Liam Barker, see contact details above, for gaining the access information to the event.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}